Portuguese Verb Tenses Overview of the Most Commonly Used Tenses (Regular Verbs) © Jason R. Jolley
This Presentation Covers… Subject Pronouns Basics of Verb Conjugation Overview of 19 tenses Verb stems and endings Examples of usage with English equivalents © Jason R. Jolley
Portuguese Subject Pronouns © Jason R. Jolley OBSERVATIONS : - Vós is rarely used in ordinary speech; Vocês is almost always preferred. - Tu is common throughout Portugal, not as much in Brazil, although it is used. Forms corresponding to the formal You forms are identical to those of Você and Vocês: Você  fala  inglês? A senhora  fala  inglês? Vocês  moram  no Brasil? Os senhores  moram  no Brasil? Person Singular Plural 1 st Eu I Nós We 2 nd Tu You Vós You 2 nd   Você You Vocês You 2 nd   O senhor A senhora You (formal) Os senhores As senhoras You (formal) 3 rd Ele / Ela He / She Eles / Elas They
‘ Conjugating’ Verbs Conjugated verbs are verb forms that are modified to reflect the subject performing the action and the tense: FALO, COMESTES, ABRIRÃO, etc. Unconjugated forms are called  infinitives :  FALAR, COMER, ABRIR, etc. In most tenses, we conjugate by adding the  endings  corresponding to different subjects and tenses to the  stems  of verbs:  FAL-, COM-, ABR-, etc. © Jason R. Jolley
3 Verb Classes 1. Verbs ending in -AR FALAR, GANHAR, ANDAR, ESPERAR 2. Verbs ending in -ER COMER, BEBER, ESCREVER, VIVER 3. Verbs ending in -IR ABRIR, CURTIR, PARTIR, MENTIR Different verb classes have different endings in the various tenses. © Jason R. Jolley
Conjugation: Step by Step 1. Determine the stem used for the tense. - Stem formation varies, depending on the tense. - For the present, preterite and imperfect tenses, the final two letters are removed from the infinitive: FALAR  - AR =  FAL COMER - ER =  COM ABRIR  - IR =  ABR - With some tenses, the infinitive is used as the stem. - Some tenses take their stems from other tenses. © Jason R. Jolley
Conjugation: Step by Step 2. Add the tense- and subject-specific endings to the stem: Eu  fal o .  I speak. Tu  fal as . You speak. Você  com e . You eat. Nós  com emos . We eat. Ela  abr e . She opens. Eles  abr em . They open. Present Tense Subject AR FAL+ ER COM+ IR ABR+ Eu o o o Tu as es es Você a e e O senhor Ele/Ela Nós amos emos imos Vós ais eis is Vocês am em em Os senhores Eles/Elas
Conjugation: Focus on 4 Endings In Brazilian Portuguese, you only need to remember  four  endings for each tense and verb class because:  © Jason R. Jolley - Vós is not used. - Você can subsitute Tu. - Endings for Você, O senhor/A senhora and Ele/Ela are identical. - Endings for Vocês, Os senhores/As senhoras and Eles/Elas are identical. Present Tense Subject AR FAL+ ER COM+ IR ABR+ Eu o o o Voce a e e O senhor Ele/Ela Nós amos emos imos Vocês am em em Os senhores Eles/Elas
Verb Tense Chart * Indicates a less frequently used tense. ** Corresponding tenses exist, but usage is rare and can be avoided:  tiver+ participle, esteja + participle, estivesse + participle, estiver + participle Not represented: combinations of perfect and progressive tenses:  tenho estado + participle, tinha estado + participle, etc. Simple Perfect Progressive Auxiliary Verb Used None Ter + Past Participle  (-ado/-ido) Estar+ Present Participle  (-ando/-endo/-indo) Indicative Mood Present Present Perfect Present Progressive Preterite – Preterite Progressive* Imperfect Pluperfect Imperfect Progressive Future Future Perfect* Future Progressive* Conditional Conditional Perfect* Cond. Progressive* Subjunctive Mood Present Present Perfect Subj. ** Imperfect Pluperfect Subj.* ** Future ** **
1. Present - Indicative Falas português? Do you speak Portuguese? Elas não comem carne. They don’t eat meat. © Jason R. Jolley -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st   Eu Fal o Com o Abr o 2 nd   Tu Fal as Com es Abr es 2 nd   Você Fal a Com e Abr e 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Falam os Com emos Abr imos 2 nd   Vocês Fal am Com em Abr em 3 rd   Eles/Elas
2. Preterite  Você ganhou o jogo. You won the game. Eles não beberam nada. They did not drink anything. © Jason R. Jolley -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st   Eu Ganh ei Beb i Curt i 2 nd   Tu Ganh aste Beb este Curt iste 2 nd   Você Ganh ou Beb eu Curt iu 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Ganh amos Beb emos Curt imos 2 nd   Vocês Ganh aram Beb eram Curt iram 3 rd   Eles/Elas
3. Imperfect Eu andava de bicicleta todos os dias. I used to ride my bike every day. Eles escreviam uma carta todas as semanas. They would write a letter every week. © Jason R. Jolley -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR 1 st   Eu And ava Escrev ia Part ia 2 nd   Tu And avas Escrev ias Part ias 2 nd   Você And ava Escrev ia Part ia 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós And ávamos Escrev íamos Part íamos 2 nd   Vocês And avam Escrev iam Part iam 3 rd   Eles/Elas
4. Future © Jason R. Jolley Note: Stem is infinitive and endings identical for -AR, -ER, and -IR verbs. It is more common to talk about future actions using IR + verb: Vou trabalhar. Esperarei a tua resposta. I will await your answer. Mas como viveremos? But how will we live? -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR 1 st   Eu Esperar ei Viver ei Mentir ei 2 nd   Tu Esperar ás Viver ás Mentir ás 2 nd   Você Esperar á Viver á Mentir á 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Esperar emos Viver emos Mentir emos 2 nd   Vocês Esperar ão Viver ão Mentir ão 3 rd   Eles/Elas
5. Conditional Note: Stem is infinitive and endings identical for -AR, -ER, and -IR verbs. Se estivesse com calor abriria a janela. If I were hot I would open the window. Tu disseste que falaria com ela. You said you would talk to her. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st   Eu Falar ia Comer ia Abrir ia 2 nd   Tu Falar ias Comer ia Abrir ias 2 nd   Você Falar ia Comer ia Abrir ia 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Falar íamos Comer íamos Abrir íamos 2 nd   Vocês Falar iam Comer iam Abrir iam 3 rd   Eles/Elas
6. Present - Subjunctive © Jason R. Jolley Note: Stem comes from present indicative Eu form minus -o. Ex: Ganho - o = ganh  Queremos que José ganhe. We want José to win. Espero que vocês curtam a festa! I hope you all enjoy the party! -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st   Eu Ganh e Beb a Curt a 2 nd   Tu Ganh es Beb as Curt as 2 nd   Você Ganh e Beb a Curt a 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Ganh emos Beb amos Curt amos 2 nd   Vocês Ganh em Beb am Curt am 3 rd   Eles/Elas
7. Imperfect -Subjunctive Note: Stem comes from third-person plural of preterite minus -aram, -eram, iram. Eu queria que elas andassem mais rápido. I wanted them to walk faster. Eu não esperava que meu irmão partisse assim. I didn’t expect my brother to leave like that. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR 1 st   Eu And asse Escrev esse Part isse 2 nd   Tu And asses Escrev esses Part isses 2 nd   Você And asse Escrev esse Part isse 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós And ássemos Escrev éssemos Part íssemos 2 nd   Vocês And assem Escrev essem Part issem 3 rd   Eles/Elas
8. Future - Subjunctive Note: Stem comes from third-person plural of preterite minus -aram, -eram, iram. Eu só vou na reunião se meu chefe insistir. I’m only going to the meeting if my boss insists. Ela vai me ligar quando chegar. She is going to call me when she arrives. -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR 1 st   Eu Esper ar Viv er Ment ir 2 nd   Tu Esper ares Viv eres Ment ires 2 nd   Você Esper ar Viv er Ment ir 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Esper armos Viv ermos Ment irmos 2 nd   Vocês Esper arem Viv erem Ment irem 3 rd   Eles/Elas
9. Present Perfect OBSERVATIONS ABOUT PERFECT TENSES Perfect tenses use the auxiliary verb TER + main verb past participle (-ado/-ido). TER is irregular in many tenses. Some verbs also have irregular past participles. Tenho falado bastante português. I’ve been speaking quite a bit of Portuguese. O dono não tem aberto a boate. The owner has not been opening the club. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st   Eu Tenho falado Tenho comido Tenho aberto 2 nd   Tu Tens falado Tens comido Tens aberto 2 nd   Você Tem falado Tem comido Tem aberto 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Temos falado Temos comido Temos aberto 2 nd   Vocês Têm falado Têm comido Têm aberto 3 rd   Eles/Elas
10. Pluperfect Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the imperfect (and is irregular). Quando eles chegaram nós já tinhamos saido. When they arrived we had already left. Ela sabia que sua mãe tinha falado com a diretora. She knew her mother had spoken to the director. -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st   Eu Tinha ganhado Tinha bebido Tinha curtido 2 nd   Tu Tinhas ganhado Tinhas bebido Tinhas curtido 2 nd   Você Tinha ganhado Tinha bebido Tinha curtido 3 rd   Ele 1 st   Nós Tínhamos ganhado Tínhamos bebido Tínhamos curtido 2 nd   Vocês Tinham ganhado Tinham bebido Tinham curtido 3 rd   Eles
11. Future Perfect Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the future (irregular stem).  *Past participle of ESCREVER is irregular. Quando ele precisar da minha ajuda eu já terei partido. By the time he needs my help I will have already left. Quando chegarmos teremos andado uns 30 quilômetros. When we arrive we will have walked about 30 kilometers. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER* PARTIR 1 st   Eu Terei andado  Terei escrito Terei partido 2 nd   Tu Terás andado  Terás escrito Terás partido 2 nd   Você Terá andado  Terá escrito Terá partido 3 rd   Ele/Ela 1 st   Nós Teremos andado  Teremos escrito Teremos partido 2 nd   Vocês Terão andado  Terão escrito Terão partido 3 rd   Eles/Elas
12. Conditional Perfect Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the conditional (irregular stem). Se eu estivess nessa situação teria esperado mais tempo. If I had been in that situation I would have waited longer. Eles teriam tido mais sucesso se não tivessem mentido. They would have been more successful had they not lied. -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR 1 st   Eu Teria esperado Teria vivido Teria mentido 2 nd   Tu Terias esperado Terias vivido Terias mentido 2 nd   Você Teria esperado Teria vivido Teria mentido 3 rd   Ele 1 st   Nós Teríamos esperado Teríamos vivido Teríamos mentido 2 nd   Vocês Teriam esperado Teriam vivido Teriam mentido 3 rd   Eles
13. Present Perfect - Subjunctive Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in present - subjunctive (irregular). I hope he has already eaten. Espero que ele tenha comido já. She does not believe I have opened a checking account. Ela não acredita que eu tenha aberto uma contra corrente. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st   Eu Tenha falado Tenha comido Tenha aberto 2 nd   Tu Tenhas falado Tenhas comido Tenhas aberto 2 nd   Você Tenha falado Tenha comido Tenha aberto 3 rd   Ele 1 st   Nós Tenhamos falado Tenhamos comido Tenhamos aberto 2 nd   Vocês Tenham falado Tenham comido Tenham aberto 3 rd   Eles
14. Pluperfect - Subjunctive  Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the imperfect - subjunctive. Eu dudava que seu time tivesse ganhado. I doubted that their team had won. Ela não acreditava que tivéssemos aberto um restaurante. She did not believe that we had opened a restaurant. -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st   Eu Tivesse ganhado Tivesse bebido Tivesse curtido 2 nd   Tu Tivesses ganhado  Tivesses bebido Tivesses curtido 2 nd   Você Tivesse ganhado  Tivesse bebido Tivesse curtido 3 rd   Ele 1 st   Nós Tivéssemos ganhado  Tivéssemos bebido Tivéssemos curtido 2 nd   Vocês Tivessem ganhado  Tivessem bebido Tivessem curtido 3 rd   Eles
15. Present Progressive Eles estão comendo.  They are eating (right now). Ela está partindo. She is leaving (right now). © Jason R. Jolley OBSERVATIONS ABOUT PROGRESSIVE TENSES Perfect tenses use auxiliary verb ESTAR + present participle (-ando/-endo/-indo). In Portugal, ESTAR + A + INFINITIVE.  ESTAR is irregular in several tenses.  -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR Eu Estou andando Estou escrevendo Estou partindo Tu Estás andando Estás escrevendo Estás partindo Você Está andando Está escrevendo Está partindo Ele Nós Estamos andando Estamos escrevendo Estamos partindo Vocês Estão andando Estão escrevendo Estão partindo Eles
16. Preterite Progressive © Jason R. Jolley Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the preterite (irregular). Quanto tempo estiveste esperando? How long were you waiting? Ele esteve-me mentindo durante dois anos. He was lying to me for two years. -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR Eu Estive esperando Estive vivendo Estive mentindo Tu Estiveste esperando Estiveste vivendo Estiveste mentindo Você Esteve esperando Esteve vivendo Esteve mentindo Ele Nós Estivemos esperando Estivemos vivendo Estivemos mentindo Vocês Estiveram esperando Estiveram vivendo Estiveram mentindo Eles
17. Imperfect Progressive © Jason R. Jolley Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the imperfect. Tu não estavas falando com ela. You weren’t talking to her. Estávamos comendo quando você ligou. We were eating when you called. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR Eu Estava falando Estava comendo Estava abrindo Tu Estavas falando Estavas comendo Estavas abrindo Você Estava falando Estava comendo Estava abrindo Ele Nós Estávamos falando Estávamos comendo Estávamos abrindo Vocês Estavam falando Estavam comendo Estavam abrindo Eles
18. Future Progressive  Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the future. Estaremos ganhando mais dinheiro na semana que vem. We will be earning more money next week. Daqui a tres horas estaremos bebendo cerveja e assistindo ao jogo. Three hours from now we’ll be drinking beer and watching the game. -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR Eu Estarei ganhando Estarei bebendo Estarei curtindo Tu Estarás ganhando Estarás bebendo Estarás curtindo Você Estará ganhando Estará bebendo Estará curtindo Ele Nós Estaremos ganhando  Estaremos bebendo Estaremos curtindo Vocês Estarão ganhando Estarão bebendo Estarão curtindo Eles
19. Conditional Progressive Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the conditional. Se eu tivesse acesso à Internet estaria escrevendo um e-mail. If I had Internet access, I’d be writing an e-mail. Se elas tivessem emprego não estariam partindo. If they had work they wouldn’t be leaving. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR Eu Estaria andando Estaria escrevendo Estaria partindo Tu Estarias andando Estarias escrevendo Estarias partindo Você Estaria andando Estaria escrevendo Estaria partindo Ele Nós Estaríamos andando Estaríamos escrevendo Estaríamos partindo Vocês Estariam andando Estariam escrevendo Estariam partindo Eles

Overview of Portuguese Verbs

  • 1.
    Portuguese Verb TensesOverview of the Most Commonly Used Tenses (Regular Verbs) © Jason R. Jolley
  • 2.
    This Presentation Covers…Subject Pronouns Basics of Verb Conjugation Overview of 19 tenses Verb stems and endings Examples of usage with English equivalents © Jason R. Jolley
  • 3.
    Portuguese Subject Pronouns© Jason R. Jolley OBSERVATIONS : - Vós is rarely used in ordinary speech; Vocês is almost always preferred. - Tu is common throughout Portugal, not as much in Brazil, although it is used. Forms corresponding to the formal You forms are identical to those of Você and Vocês: Você fala inglês? A senhora fala inglês? Vocês moram no Brasil? Os senhores moram no Brasil? Person Singular Plural 1 st Eu I Nós We 2 nd Tu You Vós You 2 nd Você You Vocês You 2 nd O senhor A senhora You (formal) Os senhores As senhoras You (formal) 3 rd Ele / Ela He / She Eles / Elas They
  • 4.
    ‘ Conjugating’ VerbsConjugated verbs are verb forms that are modified to reflect the subject performing the action and the tense: FALO, COMESTES, ABRIRÃO, etc. Unconjugated forms are called infinitives : FALAR, COMER, ABRIR, etc. In most tenses, we conjugate by adding the endings corresponding to different subjects and tenses to the stems of verbs: FAL-, COM-, ABR-, etc. © Jason R. Jolley
  • 5.
    3 Verb Classes1. Verbs ending in -AR FALAR, GANHAR, ANDAR, ESPERAR 2. Verbs ending in -ER COMER, BEBER, ESCREVER, VIVER 3. Verbs ending in -IR ABRIR, CURTIR, PARTIR, MENTIR Different verb classes have different endings in the various tenses. © Jason R. Jolley
  • 6.
    Conjugation: Step byStep 1. Determine the stem used for the tense. - Stem formation varies, depending on the tense. - For the present, preterite and imperfect tenses, the final two letters are removed from the infinitive: FALAR - AR = FAL COMER - ER = COM ABRIR - IR = ABR - With some tenses, the infinitive is used as the stem. - Some tenses take their stems from other tenses. © Jason R. Jolley
  • 7.
    Conjugation: Step byStep 2. Add the tense- and subject-specific endings to the stem: Eu fal o . I speak. Tu fal as . You speak. Você com e . You eat. Nós com emos . We eat. Ela abr e . She opens. Eles abr em . They open. Present Tense Subject AR FAL+ ER COM+ IR ABR+ Eu o o o Tu as es es Você a e e O senhor Ele/Ela Nós amos emos imos Vós ais eis is Vocês am em em Os senhores Eles/Elas
  • 8.
    Conjugation: Focus on4 Endings In Brazilian Portuguese, you only need to remember four endings for each tense and verb class because: © Jason R. Jolley - Vós is not used. - Você can subsitute Tu. - Endings for Você, O senhor/A senhora and Ele/Ela are identical. - Endings for Vocês, Os senhores/As senhoras and Eles/Elas are identical. Present Tense Subject AR FAL+ ER COM+ IR ABR+ Eu o o o Voce a e e O senhor Ele/Ela Nós amos emos imos Vocês am em em Os senhores Eles/Elas
  • 9.
    Verb Tense Chart* Indicates a less frequently used tense. ** Corresponding tenses exist, but usage is rare and can be avoided: tiver+ participle, esteja + participle, estivesse + participle, estiver + participle Not represented: combinations of perfect and progressive tenses: tenho estado + participle, tinha estado + participle, etc. Simple Perfect Progressive Auxiliary Verb Used None Ter + Past Participle (-ado/-ido) Estar+ Present Participle (-ando/-endo/-indo) Indicative Mood Present Present Perfect Present Progressive Preterite – Preterite Progressive* Imperfect Pluperfect Imperfect Progressive Future Future Perfect* Future Progressive* Conditional Conditional Perfect* Cond. Progressive* Subjunctive Mood Present Present Perfect Subj. ** Imperfect Pluperfect Subj.* ** Future ** **
  • 10.
    1. Present -Indicative Falas português? Do you speak Portuguese? Elas não comem carne. They don’t eat meat. © Jason R. Jolley -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st Eu Fal o Com o Abr o 2 nd Tu Fal as Com es Abr es 2 nd Você Fal a Com e Abr e 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Falam os Com emos Abr imos 2 nd Vocês Fal am Com em Abr em 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 11.
    2. Preterite Você ganhou o jogo. You won the game. Eles não beberam nada. They did not drink anything. © Jason R. Jolley -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st Eu Ganh ei Beb i Curt i 2 nd Tu Ganh aste Beb este Curt iste 2 nd Você Ganh ou Beb eu Curt iu 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Ganh amos Beb emos Curt imos 2 nd Vocês Ganh aram Beb eram Curt iram 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 12.
    3. Imperfect Euandava de bicicleta todos os dias. I used to ride my bike every day. Eles escreviam uma carta todas as semanas. They would write a letter every week. © Jason R. Jolley -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR 1 st Eu And ava Escrev ia Part ia 2 nd Tu And avas Escrev ias Part ias 2 nd Você And ava Escrev ia Part ia 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós And ávamos Escrev íamos Part íamos 2 nd Vocês And avam Escrev iam Part iam 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 13.
    4. Future ©Jason R. Jolley Note: Stem is infinitive and endings identical for -AR, -ER, and -IR verbs. It is more common to talk about future actions using IR + verb: Vou trabalhar. Esperarei a tua resposta. I will await your answer. Mas como viveremos? But how will we live? -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR 1 st Eu Esperar ei Viver ei Mentir ei 2 nd Tu Esperar ás Viver ás Mentir ás 2 nd Você Esperar á Viver á Mentir á 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Esperar emos Viver emos Mentir emos 2 nd Vocês Esperar ão Viver ão Mentir ão 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 14.
    5. Conditional Note:Stem is infinitive and endings identical for -AR, -ER, and -IR verbs. Se estivesse com calor abriria a janela. If I were hot I would open the window. Tu disseste que falaria com ela. You said you would talk to her. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st Eu Falar ia Comer ia Abrir ia 2 nd Tu Falar ias Comer ia Abrir ias 2 nd Você Falar ia Comer ia Abrir ia 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Falar íamos Comer íamos Abrir íamos 2 nd Vocês Falar iam Comer iam Abrir iam 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 15.
    6. Present -Subjunctive © Jason R. Jolley Note: Stem comes from present indicative Eu form minus -o. Ex: Ganho - o = ganh Queremos que José ganhe. We want José to win. Espero que vocês curtam a festa! I hope you all enjoy the party! -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st Eu Ganh e Beb a Curt a 2 nd Tu Ganh es Beb as Curt as 2 nd Você Ganh e Beb a Curt a 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Ganh emos Beb amos Curt amos 2 nd Vocês Ganh em Beb am Curt am 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 16.
    7. Imperfect -SubjunctiveNote: Stem comes from third-person plural of preterite minus -aram, -eram, iram. Eu queria que elas andassem mais rápido. I wanted them to walk faster. Eu não esperava que meu irmão partisse assim. I didn’t expect my brother to leave like that. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR 1 st Eu And asse Escrev esse Part isse 2 nd Tu And asses Escrev esses Part isses 2 nd Você And asse Escrev esse Part isse 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós And ássemos Escrev éssemos Part íssemos 2 nd Vocês And assem Escrev essem Part issem 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 17.
    8. Future -Subjunctive Note: Stem comes from third-person plural of preterite minus -aram, -eram, iram. Eu só vou na reunião se meu chefe insistir. I’m only going to the meeting if my boss insists. Ela vai me ligar quando chegar. She is going to call me when she arrives. -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR 1 st Eu Esper ar Viv er Ment ir 2 nd Tu Esper ares Viv eres Ment ires 2 nd Você Esper ar Viv er Ment ir 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Esper armos Viv ermos Ment irmos 2 nd Vocês Esper arem Viv erem Ment irem 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 18.
    9. Present PerfectOBSERVATIONS ABOUT PERFECT TENSES Perfect tenses use the auxiliary verb TER + main verb past participle (-ado/-ido). TER is irregular in many tenses. Some verbs also have irregular past participles. Tenho falado bastante português. I’ve been speaking quite a bit of Portuguese. O dono não tem aberto a boate. The owner has not been opening the club. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st Eu Tenho falado Tenho comido Tenho aberto 2 nd Tu Tens falado Tens comido Tens aberto 2 nd Você Tem falado Tem comido Tem aberto 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Temos falado Temos comido Temos aberto 2 nd Vocês Têm falado Têm comido Têm aberto 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 19.
    10. Pluperfect Note:Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the imperfect (and is irregular). Quando eles chegaram nós já tinhamos saido. When they arrived we had already left. Ela sabia que sua mãe tinha falado com a diretora. She knew her mother had spoken to the director. -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st Eu Tinha ganhado Tinha bebido Tinha curtido 2 nd Tu Tinhas ganhado Tinhas bebido Tinhas curtido 2 nd Você Tinha ganhado Tinha bebido Tinha curtido 3 rd Ele 1 st Nós Tínhamos ganhado Tínhamos bebido Tínhamos curtido 2 nd Vocês Tinham ganhado Tinham bebido Tinham curtido 3 rd Eles
  • 20.
    11. Future PerfectNote: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the future (irregular stem). *Past participle of ESCREVER is irregular. Quando ele precisar da minha ajuda eu já terei partido. By the time he needs my help I will have already left. Quando chegarmos teremos andado uns 30 quilômetros. When we arrive we will have walked about 30 kilometers. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER* PARTIR 1 st Eu Terei andado Terei escrito Terei partido 2 nd Tu Terás andado Terás escrito Terás partido 2 nd Você Terá andado Terá escrito Terá partido 3 rd Ele/Ela 1 st Nós Teremos andado Teremos escrito Teremos partido 2 nd Vocês Terão andado Terão escrito Terão partido 3 rd Eles/Elas
  • 21.
    12. Conditional PerfectNote: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the conditional (irregular stem). Se eu estivess nessa situação teria esperado mais tempo. If I had been in that situation I would have waited longer. Eles teriam tido mais sucesso se não tivessem mentido. They would have been more successful had they not lied. -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR 1 st Eu Teria esperado Teria vivido Teria mentido 2 nd Tu Terias esperado Terias vivido Terias mentido 2 nd Você Teria esperado Teria vivido Teria mentido 3 rd Ele 1 st Nós Teríamos esperado Teríamos vivido Teríamos mentido 2 nd Vocês Teriam esperado Teriam vivido Teriam mentido 3 rd Eles
  • 22.
    13. Present Perfect- Subjunctive Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in present - subjunctive (irregular). I hope he has already eaten. Espero que ele tenha comido já. She does not believe I have opened a checking account. Ela não acredita que eu tenha aberto uma contra corrente. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR 1 st Eu Tenha falado Tenha comido Tenha aberto 2 nd Tu Tenhas falado Tenhas comido Tenhas aberto 2 nd Você Tenha falado Tenha comido Tenha aberto 3 rd Ele 1 st Nós Tenhamos falado Tenhamos comido Tenhamos aberto 2 nd Vocês Tenham falado Tenham comido Tenham aberto 3 rd Eles
  • 23.
    14. Pluperfect -Subjunctive Note: Auxiliary verb TER is conjugated in the imperfect - subjunctive. Eu dudava que seu time tivesse ganhado. I doubted that their team had won. Ela não acreditava que tivéssemos aberto um restaurante. She did not believe that we had opened a restaurant. -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR 1 st Eu Tivesse ganhado Tivesse bebido Tivesse curtido 2 nd Tu Tivesses ganhado Tivesses bebido Tivesses curtido 2 nd Você Tivesse ganhado Tivesse bebido Tivesse curtido 3 rd Ele 1 st Nós Tivéssemos ganhado Tivéssemos bebido Tivéssemos curtido 2 nd Vocês Tivessem ganhado Tivessem bebido Tivessem curtido 3 rd Eles
  • 24.
    15. Present ProgressiveEles estão comendo. They are eating (right now). Ela está partindo. She is leaving (right now). © Jason R. Jolley OBSERVATIONS ABOUT PROGRESSIVE TENSES Perfect tenses use auxiliary verb ESTAR + present participle (-ando/-endo/-indo). In Portugal, ESTAR + A + INFINITIVE. ESTAR is irregular in several tenses. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR Eu Estou andando Estou escrevendo Estou partindo Tu Estás andando Estás escrevendo Estás partindo Você Está andando Está escrevendo Está partindo Ele Nós Estamos andando Estamos escrevendo Estamos partindo Vocês Estão andando Estão escrevendo Estão partindo Eles
  • 25.
    16. Preterite Progressive© Jason R. Jolley Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the preterite (irregular). Quanto tempo estiveste esperando? How long were you waiting? Ele esteve-me mentindo durante dois anos. He was lying to me for two years. -AR -ER -IR ESPERAR VIVER MENTIR Eu Estive esperando Estive vivendo Estive mentindo Tu Estiveste esperando Estiveste vivendo Estiveste mentindo Você Esteve esperando Esteve vivendo Esteve mentindo Ele Nós Estivemos esperando Estivemos vivendo Estivemos mentindo Vocês Estiveram esperando Estiveram vivendo Estiveram mentindo Eles
  • 26.
    17. Imperfect Progressive© Jason R. Jolley Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the imperfect. Tu não estavas falando com ela. You weren’t talking to her. Estávamos comendo quando você ligou. We were eating when you called. -AR -ER -IR FALAR COMER ABRIR Eu Estava falando Estava comendo Estava abrindo Tu Estavas falando Estavas comendo Estavas abrindo Você Estava falando Estava comendo Estava abrindo Ele Nós Estávamos falando Estávamos comendo Estávamos abrindo Vocês Estavam falando Estavam comendo Estavam abrindo Eles
  • 27.
    18. Future Progressive Note: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the future. Estaremos ganhando mais dinheiro na semana que vem. We will be earning more money next week. Daqui a tres horas estaremos bebendo cerveja e assistindo ao jogo. Three hours from now we’ll be drinking beer and watching the game. -AR -ER -IR GANHAR BEBER CURTIR Eu Estarei ganhando Estarei bebendo Estarei curtindo Tu Estarás ganhando Estarás bebendo Estarás curtindo Você Estará ganhando Estará bebendo Estará curtindo Ele Nós Estaremos ganhando Estaremos bebendo Estaremos curtindo Vocês Estarão ganhando Estarão bebendo Estarão curtindo Eles
  • 28.
    19. Conditional ProgressiveNote: Auxiliary verb ESTAR is conjugated in the conditional. Se eu tivesse acesso à Internet estaria escrevendo um e-mail. If I had Internet access, I’d be writing an e-mail. Se elas tivessem emprego não estariam partindo. If they had work they wouldn’t be leaving. -AR -ER -IR ANDAR ESCREVER PARTIR Eu Estaria andando Estaria escrevendo Estaria partindo Tu Estarias andando Estarias escrevendo Estarias partindo Você Estaria andando Estaria escrevendo Estaria partindo Ele Nós Estaríamos andando Estaríamos escrevendo Estaríamos partindo Vocês Estariam andando Estariam escrevendo Estariam partindo Eles