SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Foy described the passenger as “scruffy”; not surprisingly, he selected two unshaven men in a photo spread.T.22.2902-65. Foy presumed the police had a suspect in custody at the live lineup days later. The only person in the live lineup repeated from the photo spread was Pablo Ibar, whom Foy selected. T. 21.2930-68.The prosecution turned these weaknesses into an asset by impermissibly expanding Section 90.801(2)(c). A. THE MISAPPLICATION OF SECTION 90.801(2)(C)TO NON-OCCURRENCE WITNESSES Section 90.801(2)(c),Fla.Stat.(1995), permits the introduction of an out-of-court declaration as non-hearsay, admitted for its truth, when the declarant testifies at trial and the statement is “[O]ne if identification of a person made after perceiving the person”. Only Gary Foy made an “identification of
  • 50. -34- a person... after perceiving the person”. His testimony, and police testimony of his out-of-court identifications, met the criteria of Section 90.801(2)(c).