Counsel local food movements on FSMA and organic regulations
[…] Pages 18-20 of On-Farm Poultry Slaughter Guidelines & Regulations (June 2012) Print out for notes (too voluminous)HACCP Plan – focuses on eliminating, minimizing or reducing food safety hazards to an acceptable level. HACCP Training Course is recommended Page 19 – identifies the process step, potential hazard, and recommended control measures
The purpose of agricultural districts is to encourage the continued use of farmland for agricultural production. NY Agric. & Mkts § 300 etseq. sets forth agricultural districts in the State of New York. “The socio-economic vitality of agriculture in this state is essential to the economic stability and growth of many local communities and the state as a whole. It is, therefore, the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products.” See NY Agric. & Mkts § 300.
Article 25-AA of the Agric. & Mkts Law authorizes the creation of local agriculture districts pursuant to landowner initiative, preliminary county review, state certification and county adoption.