Biosimilars
[…] 8 biosimilars are now approved
But most are not yet on the market because of patent
litigation.
6. © 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 5
And Now, the IP Dimension …
Statute sets up a “patent dance” to define scope of
patent litigation:
7. © 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 6
Patent Dance
But when it was time for Sandoz to put
on its dancing shoes …
Sandoz did not want to dance.
But it did want to go to the Supreme
Court.
8. © 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 7
Patent Dance?
Sandoz (and others) asserted that patent dance is
OPTIONAL. What do you think?
BPCIA (42 U.S.C. §262(l)(2)(A)): Biosimilar applicant
“shall provide to the reference product sponsor a copy of
the application … and such other information that
describes the process or processes used to manufacture
the biological product.”
But BPCIA (§262(l)(9)(C)): “If a [biosimilar] applicant
fails to [initiate the patent dance], the reference product
sponsor, … may bring an action … for a declaration of
infringement, validity, or enforceability of any patent that
claims the biological product or a use of the biological
product.”
9. © 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 8
The Supreme Court Decides
Supreme Court in Amgen, Sandoz cases:
Requirement to participate in the patent dance is not
enforceable by injunction.
10. © 2017 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 9
And There’s More