Real NO1 Amil baba in Faisalabad Kala jadu in faisalabad Aamil baba Faisalaba...
The Laddies' Yearly Movie Winners
1. The Laddies
Yearly Ladd household winner since we were married in 1992...
2011 Tree of Life / 50/50 2001 Amelie / Donnie Darko
2010 Inception 2000 Chocolat / Magnolia
2009 Inglourious Basterds / Up 1999 October Sky / Fight Club
2008 Dr. Horrible’s Sing Along Blog 1998 Rushmore
2007 Juno 1997 Chasing Amy
2006 Little Miss Sunshine 1996 Lone Star
2005 Kung Fu Hustle / V for Vendetta 1995 The Usual Suspects
2004 Hero / Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 1994 The Ref
2003 Lost in Translation 1993 Much Ado About Nothing
2002 About a Boy 1992 A River Runs Through It
m44ladd@charter.net
2. 84%
2011 (Michael)
“The Tree of Life”
This is not an easy film and mother. In the
for those who want to tradition of James Joyce’s
be entertained. It is a “A Portrait of the Artist
thoughtful, personal look a s a Yo u n g M a n ” ,
into the memories and Terrence Malick has
perceptions of a middle- created a non-linear but
aged man trying to come beautiful impressionistic
to terms with the loss of view of childhood
his younger brother and memories and the
to understand his place pursuit of meaning we all
in time and the universe go through at those
along with the dueling quiet moments when we
natural and faith-based are most reflective.
sides of his own being, as
given to him by his father
3. 93% 2011 (Kelly)
“50/50”
50/50 caught us by choose fantastic roles
surprise. Yes, it has all (see last year’s winner,
the usual Seth Rogen Inception and 500 Days
crudeness and stoner of Summer) that show
humor you expect, but all child actors are not
a t i t ’s h e a r t t h i s total train wrecks later
inspired-by-true-events in life. And Anna
story is a sweet study Kendrick delivers as
in the power the new therapist who
friendship and love finds that all the book-
have in helping learned rules go out
overcome a terminal the window when you
reality. Joseph Gordon get personally involved.
Levitt continues to
4. 2010
86%
“Inception”
Talk about realizing a after getting beyond the
vision. Christopher surface plot to the
Nolan, fresh off creating deeper meanings and
two epic Batman films, implications underneath.
returned to his favorite Great performances and
subject (the mind) via a amazing visual effects
fantastic dreamworld bring Nolan’s dream
caper to psychoanalyze visions to life for
what makes us who we audiences that may leave
are and the prison of the theater waiting for
madness that some “the kick” and thinking
create for themselves. fo r d ay s a f t e r i t s
This is a film that is powerful concluding
a c t u a l ly b e t t e r t h e scene cuts to black.
second time around
5. 88%
2009 (Michael)
“Inglourious Basterds”
FINALLY, a Tarantino nothing quite like it in
movie makes it to the ’09 and you will never
top of my annual favs forget Christopher
list! This movie has it Waltz’s Oscar-winning
all: intense emotional portrayal of Col Hans
power and the requisite Landa.
over-the-top bloodshed
His Quentin-ness has
become known for,
merged with memorable
dialogue and a healthy
dose of uncomfortable
humor. There really was
6. 98% 2009 (Kelly)
“Up”
T he first five that the best way to
minutes tells you unburden yourself
that Up is no mere of self pity is
kids’ movie. t h ro u g h s e r v i n g
Anyone who can others is a joy to
withstand that behold. Pixar
emotional barrage scores big again not
dry-eyed is in need only with their
of a soul transplant. usual stunning
The wondrous way visuals, but an even
in which we see more moving story
crotchety old Carl as well.
Fredrickson learn
7. Available via free stream:
2008
http://www.traileraddict.com/clip/dr-horribles-sing-along-blog/
act-i (then ii, then iii)
User Rated
“Dr. Horrible’s Sing-
Along Blog”
An unconventional but the misunderstood title
unanimous choice for character who declares
2008, Dr. Horrible is a that “the status is not
self-produced web quo -- the world is a
sensation that came mess and I just need
about as a result of the to... rule it” while the
writer’s strike. It clocks woman he pines for falls
in at only 43 minutes, for his arch nemesis. Full
but packs more music of songs, great acting,
and pure entertainment and a few surprises, Dr.
in that span than most Horrible is not to be
studio productions twice missed. Watch it free
its length. Neil Patrick online now or buy it at
Harris (NPH) shines as Amazon.com on DVD.
8. 94% 2007
“Juno”
Why do we have to “way beyond [her]
wait until the end of emotional maturity
the year to get the level”. Yo u a n d
really good movies ? whoever is lucky
Juno arrived onscreen enough to be in the
and immediately won room with you will
us over with its blend chuckle yourself silly at
of clever dialogue, the same time you
realistic characters and really come to care for
Ellen Page’s brilliant those in first-time
performance of a teen writer Diablo Cody’s
dealing with issues wonderful “Junoverse”.
9. 91% 2006
“Little Miss Sunshine”
Every now and again, beneath the wings of
there is a little what otherwise would
independent film that be an easily missed
gets made for all the treasure. Some in the
right reasons, by arthouse community
actors willing to take spurn such projects
less in order to bring for being too
a exceptionally well “commercial”. In
written gem to the big 2006 , we could think
screen. And when it of no better way to
happens, often critics show them what-for
take notice and a buzz than to give Little Miss
helps to put wind Sunshine our Laddie.
10. 90%
2005 (Kelly)
“Kung Fu Hustle”
“Are you fun to watch. It’s
k i dd i n g ? ” , s ay s unpredictable plot
Kelly. “Cut Asian keeps you guessing
men without shirts and it’s ultimate
on... fighting... twist turns this
works for me!” quirky little movie
OK, it’s actually the into something
unconventional really special. This
effects, offbeat combined with a
humor, and kooky touch of sweetness
characters that was enough to split
make this film so the Laddie in 2005.
11. 73% 2005 (Michael)
“V for Vendetta”
“Remember remember, the fifth “V”, a quasi-terrorist
of November...”
A vivid, if not revo l u t i o n a r y w h o
c o m p l e t e ly f a i t h f u l conceals himself behind
adaptation of the a Guy Fawkes mask,
thought-provoking Alan and Evey, his unwitting
Moore graphic novel, V accomplice who
for Vendetta is especially receives the education
timely in its portrayal of a lifetime and learns
t h a t h av i n g f a c e d
of a dystopian England
ruled by an iron fisted death, she can now live
Orwellian government without fear - the very
and the unique tool employed by those
relationship between who would keep us
down.
12. 95%
2004 (Kelly)
“Hero”
T h re e wo rd s : eyes, it was the
It’s just beautiful. p ro fo u n d a n d
But more than exquisitely
just a pretty d e l i ve re d
face, Hero has message that left
c h a r a c t e r, me breathless in
intelligence, the end.
principle and
m e a n i n g .
A l t h o u g h i t ’s
cinematic scope
is a treat for the
13. 93% 2004 (Michael)
“Eternal Sunshine of
the Spotless Mind”
While quite the ex- after impulsively
mindbender like its agreeing to have her
cousin, Being John w i p e d f ro m h i s
Malkovich, Eternal mind. It’s a strange
Sunshine has a much but poignant
sweeter sensibility reminder of the old
in this through-the- adage that it is
looking-glass “what- better to have loved
if ” story of a and lost than never
broken hearted man to have loved at all.
fighting to retain
the memory of his
14. 95%
2003
“Lost in Translation”
Legendary funny man (Scarlett Johansen)
Bill Murray continues amidst a truly foreign
to land serious roles m o d e r n To k y o
p o r t r ay i n g t r a g i - landscape, director
comic, inwardly Sofia Coppola allows
wounded loners who the audience to
find themselves in appreciate the sweet
painful situations. side of what might
Once again, in Lost in otherwise on the
Translation, he nails it surface appear to be
cold. By teaming him a creepy December /
up with an unlikely May relationship.
but kindred soul
15. 93%
2002
“About a Boy”
OK, I admit it: I like Lyrics. 2002’s About a
Hugh Grant and he Boy works so well
has firmly established a because of the growth
knack for what so that results from a
many good actors friendship that
seem to lack: the reluctantly develops
ability to choose b e t w e e n H u g h ’s
solidly entertaining (if unabashedly selfish
not Oscar-wor thy) man-boy bachelor and
scripts like Four a young diamond in
We d d i n g s a n d A the rough who latches
Funeral, Notting Hill, on and won’t let go of
Love, Actually, Bridget the father figure that
Jones’ Diary, American has eluded him for so
Dreamz, and Music & long.
16. 90% 2001 (Kelly)
“Amelie”
If I had to pick one most of all, Audrey
film which embodies Tatou’s performance
the Laddie award, it as the title character
would be Amelie will leave you
(even though I later captivated for days as
voted to split the year you contemplate how
because of my belated meaningful good
discovery of Donnie moviemaking can be
Darko). Forget the when its unique
fact that it’s dialogue is properties vs. other
French and you have artistic mediums are
to read subtitles. The leveraged to the
offbeat story, beautiful fullest.
cinematography, and,
17. “Sometimes I question your commitment to Sparkle Motion...”
85% 2001 (Michael)
“Donnie Darko”
(Director’s Cut)
A terribly misleading themes, audacious
marketing approach complexities, and
that made it look like a intelligent treatment of
teen slasher flick, the audience were so
coupled with its debut refreshing that a write-
in theaters the week of in campaign from
the 9/11 attacks, a r d e n t DV D f a n s
ensured this gem of a yielded investment by
film would *never* the studio in a second
have a chance for edition - a Director’s
commercial box office Cut - more clearly(?)
success. Despite these presenting rookie
setbacks, Donnie director Richard
Darko’s metaphysical Kelley’s visionary tale.
18. 63%
2000 (Kelly)
“Chocolat”
Sorry Michael, but years. Some embrace
Johnny Depp and the change she
chocolate will win represents, others
over an angry Tom resist. But really,
C r u i s e a n y d a y. how long can you
Juliette Binoche plays resist the call of
a single mother with chocolate? Subtle
i t c hy fe e t w h o s e and warmly delivered
arrival in a provincial performances and an
french town deeply intriguing story
disturbs the well interwoven around
ordered balance that our favorite candy
has kept people safely made this film
in their place for just...yummy.
19. 2000 (Michael)
83%
“Magnolia”
Kevin Smith’s scorn hours. Aimee Mann’s
aside (I’ve got you soundtrack songs are
covered in 1997 down transcendent and,
a bit more on the list, while I’m no big fan of
bro...), this has got to Tom Cruise offscreen,
be one of the most the scene in which his
intricate and well slick-talking,
thought-out ensemble misogynist huckster
films of all time. reluctantly strips off
Memorable and the emotional armor
haunting characters to come to terms with
interconnect in the imminent passing
surprising ways as of his father (Jason
each layer of the Robards) is worth the
onion is peeled over journey and price of
the course of three purchase alone.
20. 90%
1999 (Kelly)
“October Sky”
At its very best, a teacher encourages
film should inspire. them to reach for
October Sky does the stars. Not a
just that in telling weak link in the
the remarkable true cast. Perfectly
stor y of Homer paced. Beautifully
Hickam. In a pre- directed. Just the
Sputnik football thought of the finale
obsessed small coal scene between
mining town, 4 Homer and his
science geeks might father makes me
b e p re t t y m u c h weep like the movie
written off as mine wuss I am.
fo dd e r. But a
21. 81%
1999 (Michael)
“Fight Club”
Before there was fascinating to
Kill Bill, there was behold. Even more
Fight Club, an action- so is the way
packed movie with a director David
brain. Button-down Fincher gradually
regular guy Edward reveals the source
Norton’s insomniac behind the dark
descent into Tyler psychological edge
D u r d e n ’s ( B r a d always present in
P i t t ’s ) wo r l d o f this very unique and
macho underground gritty film.
fighting cliques is
22. 1998
87%
“Rushmore”
I a m a b i g We s F i s c h e r, a b e l o w
Anderson fan, and average student
while his catalog is a l l o we d i n t o t h e
uneven in its overall school for writing “a
success, he always little one act about
hits the mark in Watergate”. He gets
presenting genuinely a real education in
m e m o r a b l e life’s painful lessons
characters and when he and mentor
dialogue , my two Bill Murray fall in love
favorite film with a new teacher at
elements. In school and find
Rushmore, Jason themselves unlikely
Schwartzman is a (and, on the one side,
triumph as Max unrealistic) rivals.
23. 90%
1997
“Chasing Amy”
Chasing Amy surprised comedic material here
everyone when writer/ (Jason Lee’s Banky
director Kevin Smith Edwards character is
(then of raunchy Clerks not be be missed), but
and Mallrats fame) what put this film over
decided to create a the top in 1997 was
serious film about a the bold choice by
guy who falls in love Smith not to take the
with a lesbian friend easy road with a tidy
and just can’t get over ever ything’s-OK-in-
his own insecurities the-end finale. The
long enough to realize answer’s right there
the value of what he and Holden (Ben
has. There is still a Affleck) still manages
great deal of adult to blow it.
24. 92% 1996
“Lone Star”
Writer/director John investigating the
Sayles is a genius and discover y of the
one of those guys remains of a long-
whose films I will see missing racist sheriff’s
j u s t b e c a u s e h e ’s bones on an army
involved. Lone Star is shooting range.
an intricate murder Despite warnings to
mystery, set across cease his investigation,
two generations in Cooper comes to find
S o u t h e r n Te x a s . out more than he ever
L o n g t i m e f avo r i t e imagined (or wanted).
Chris Cooper is solid
as the lawman
25. 89%
1995
“The Usual Suspects” Who is Keyser Soze?
Bryan Singer directs performances by
this modern film noir cocky detective Chazz
whodunnit with an Palminteri and crooks
extremely strong Gabriel Byrne, Kevin
ensemble cast and a Spacey, and Benicio
twister of an ending Del Toro all lead the
that is sure to make audience skillfully by
for some interesting the nose around the
c o nve r s a t i o n l o n g stage and eventually
after the credits roll. behind the curtain
The plot is thick, to be waiting at the movie’s
sure , but quality revelatory conclusion.
26. 1994
76%
“The Ref”
House burglar Gus holidays with family
(Dennis Leary) and police dropping in
unwittingly stumbles at every turn to keep
i n t o t h e l i ve s o f things on edge, some
suburban Connecticut real emotional
“bickerson” couple breakthroughs occur
Lloyd (Kevin Spacey) in this sharply written
and Caroline (Judy *dark* comedy about
Davis) Chasseur, who the importance of
are ready to drop the communication and
verbal gloves at the remembering why we
slightest provocation. fell in love in the first
As they spend an place.
evening together
during the Christmas
27. 91%
1993
“Much Ado About
Nothing”
Shakespeare is screen and off with
a lw ay s t r i c k y t o this beautiful and
bring to film, if for enduring look at the
no other reason complexities of love
than the daunting and deceit. Treat
decision of what to yourself and take the
c u t i n o rd e r t o time to sit down and
present the story enjoy the Bard’s
fully but at a work brought vividly
reasonable length. to life against a
However, Kenneth magnificent Sicilian
Branagh is in his backdrop. You won’t
element both on be disappointed.
28. 1992
83% “A River Runs
Through It”
Robert Redford’s film boy younger brother
adaptation of Norman (Paul) who has so
M a c l e a n ’s s e m i - much promise and
autobiographical semmingly-God-given
novella tells the tale talent. His penchant
of competition and for poor choices is
love between two contrasted by older
brothers (Craig brother Norman’s
Sheffer and Brad Pitt) steadiness and his
who are sons of a struggles to live up to
minister in Montana their father’s high
who passes on the expectations. This is a
religion of fly fishing thoughtful and
to them. Pitt is beautiful film you will
perfect as the golden remember forever.