SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] 2   Property to which Defendant holds title.
 3

 4
                                        LEGAL DISCUSSION
                     A defendant moving for summary judgment or summary adjudication has met her
 5
     burden of showing that a cause of action has no merit if she also has shown that one or more
 6

 7   elements of the cause of action cannot be established. CCP Sec. 437c(p)(2). In its Fifth Cause

 8   of Action, (“Injury to Trees,” ¶4), Plaintiffs allege Defendant is responsible for payment of
 9
     damages “in accordance with provisions of California Civil Code Sec. 3346.” CC Sec. 3346(a)
10
     reads, in pertinent part:
11
                     “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land
12

13                   of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three

14                   times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment...”
15
     Plaintiffs boldly and broadly assert, “based on the various easements, Plaintiffs had the right to
16
     exclusive possess [sic] and use of the Subject Property” (PLAINTIFF'S MEMORANDUM OF
17

18   POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR