Complaint American Bar Association V. Federal Trade Commission
[…] 14. The FTC, among other agencies, is empowered to enforce the rules it promulgates
pursuant to the FACTA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s.
15. The FTC thus is empowered to create and enforce identity theft guidelines against
“creditor[s],” among others. The FACTA adopts the definitions of “credit” and “creditor”
contained in the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”). 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(r)(5).
16. “Credit” is defined in the ECOA as “the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to
defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services
and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).
17. “Creditor” is defined in the ECOA as “any person who regularly extends, renews,
or continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continua-
tion of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who participates in the decision to extend,
renew, or continue credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e).
5
6. The Proposed Red Flags Rule
18. On July 18, 2006, the FTC and several other executive agencies jointly issued a
proposed rule to begin implementation of the FACTA. See Identity Theft Red Flags and Address