A SHORT HISTORY OF LIBERTY'S PROGREE THROUGH HE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
[…] jurisdiction and notice,” and that “I have no explanation as to why it wasn’t
in the opposition. I am late to this party.” (No doubt, the trial court found
this to be as strange a response as we do, since Mr. Esquibias himself
submitted the written opposition two weeks previously, denominating it a
“notice of special appearance to oppose and opposition” to defendants’
motion.)
When asked why he held back the arguments, counsel said “[i]t was
not designed to ambush the moving party,” and perhaps the matter could be
3
Probate Code section 18200 states: “If the settlor retains the power to
revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of
creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime
of the settlor.”
15. continued for briefing. The court said, “This is the time and place for the
hearing on this motion,” and then asked if there was evidence in support of
counsel’s assertions that the trusts were “irrevocable and subject to this that
and the other.”