A SHORT HISTORY OF LIBERTY'S PROGREE THROUGH HE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
[…] the trustee of a trust was the alter ego of the settlor, and the trust in that case
was an irrevocable trust, created by the settlor for the benefit of his children.
(Greenspan, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 497.) The court held the plaintiff
“properly sought to add . . . the trustee of the . . . Trust, as a judgment
debtor” (id. at p. 518), and that if the trustee is the alter ego of an individual
who made a transfer into the trust, then the individual “may be considered
the owner of the [trust’s] assets for purposes of satisfying the judgment.”
4
Probate Code section 18200 states that “[i]f the settlor retains the power to
revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of
creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime
of the settlor.” And section 19001, subdivision (a) states that, upon his or her
death, “the property of the deceased settlor that was subject to the power of
revocation at the time of the settlor’s death is subject to the claims of creditors of