SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] • 17. 17 visa petitions who have filed applications for adjustment of status to change jobs or employers without invalidating their approved petitions; and  Section 101(b)(1)(F) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a primary mission of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.” C. Costs and Benefits Taken together, the proposed amendments aim to reduce unnecessary disruption to businesses and families caused by immigrant visa backlogs, as described in Section III.E. The benefits from these proposed amendments add value to the U.S. economy by retaining high-skilled