SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Id.
Case 3:14-cv-00325-RCJ-VPC Document 122 Filed 03/24/15 Page 19 of 45
20
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
2. Analysis
a. The FCA’s Tax Bar
The Tax Bar states that the FCA “does not apply to claims, records, or statements made
under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(d). The type of qui tam action that
is typically precluded by the Tax Bar is one involving federal income tax matters. See Almeida v.
United Steelworkers of Am. Int’l Union, AFL-CIO, 50 F. Supp. 2d 115, 126 (D.R.I. 1999).
Indeed, Congress’s intent behind Section 3729(d) was to codify caselaw that “reserved discretion
to prosecute tax violations to the IRS.” U.S. ex rel. Lissack v. Sakura Global Capital Markets,
Inc., 377 F.3d 145, 152–53 (2d Cir. 2004); see also 26 U.S.C. § 7401 (stating that “[n]o civil
action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be
commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings”); S. Rep. 99-345, at
18, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5266 (stating that “it is now apparent that the False Claims Act does not
apply to income taxes cases, and the Committee does not intend that it should be so used”).