SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Finally, Defendants underwent a de facto rulemaking process in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-559 (2006). II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE 3. This case involves claims under the MSA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1891 (2006); NEPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4331-4335 (2006); and the APA, 5 U.S.C §§ 551- 559, 701-06 (2006). 4. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2006), which grants federal district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the ... laws ... of the United States," and supplemental jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1367 (2006). Section 1861(d) of the MSA provides that "the district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy arising under" the MSA. 16 U.S.C. § 1861(d) (2006). Section 1855(f) of the MSA allows for courts to review regulations and actions implementing a fishery management plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f) (2006).