SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] For more, visit www.REBNY.com. | www.facebook.com/REBNYonFB | www.twitter.com/REBNY
6 16 16
Legal Line Question of the Week
[Type here]
The Roommate Law
After reading last week’s Question of the Week on the New York
City Occupancy Standard, I am curious about how this law
interacts with the New York State Roommate law. Can you
please provide a brief FAQ on the Roommate Law and explain
how it is limited by the New York City Occupancy Standard?
FAQs:
1. Q: What is the general concept behind the New York
Roommate law?
A: Broadly speaking, the New York Real Property Law
Article 7, Section 235-f (the "Roommate Law") grants
certain individuals the right to share their apartments
with at least one roommate. Pursuant to the law, a
landlord may not "restrict occupancy of residential
premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a
tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate
family."
2. Q: If there is one person named on the lease how many
roommates may be added to the apartment?
A: Pursuant to the Roommate Law, if you are the only
tenant named on the lease and you or your spouse
occupies the apartment as a primary residence, you