The Intersection of Railroad Commission Regulation and Groundwater Protection
[…] C A M P B E L L , L L P
8. RRC STATUTORY AUTHORITY
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.051 – Jurisdiction over all common carrier pipelines, oil
and gas wells, persons owning or operating pipelines, and persons owning, drilling
or operating oil or gas wells.
Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.101 – Authority to control pollution of surface and
subsurface water relating to drilling of oil and gas wells, production of oil and gas,
operation, abandonment, and proper plugging of E&P wells, and discharge,
storage, handling, transportation, reclamation, or disposal of oil and gas waste.
Tex. Water Code § 26.131 - “[S]ole responsibility for the control and disposition of
waste and the abatement and prevention of pollution of surface and subsurface
water resulting from . . . activities associated with the exploration, development,
and production of oil or gas.”
8
9. RRC VS. TCEQ JURISDICTION
Memorandum of Understanding
RRC has exclusive jurisdiction over:
Management and disposal of “oil and gas waste”
Discharges from RRC-regulated activities
Class 2 injection wells
9
10. RRC VS. TCEQ JURISDICTION
“Oil and Gas Waste”