1. parsonsbehle.com
[…] 16. 16
Paying for Time Spent Waiting on a COVID Test:
DOL Q&A 7-8
Absolutely Yes: when you require testing on the premises during
normal working hours.
Maybe: when you require testing on the employee’s day off.
For testing on an employee’s day off, you need to pay for this time if
the testing is necessary for the employee to perform their job safely
and effectively during the pandemic.
But note: EEOC says you can only test if job-related and consistent
with business necessity.
17. 17
Recall Utah’s Immunity Statute
Signed into law on April 22, 2020
(Utah Code Ann. § 78B-4-517)
PROTECTION AGAINST
COVID-19-RELATED CLAIMS
18. 18
Utah’s Immunity Statute
“…. a person is immune from civil liability for damages or an
injury resulting from exposure of an individual to COVID-19 on
the premises owned or operated by the person, or during an
activity managed by the person.”
Immunity does not apply to:
(a) willful misconduct;
(b) reckless infliction of harm; or
(c) intentional infliction of harm.
20. 20
Do We Need to Provide Reasonable
Accommodations to Employees Infected With
COVID as Part of an ADA Accommodation?
On December 14,
2021, the EEOC
updated its guidance