SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] corridor from a railroad to anything else constituted an abandonment and was outside the
scope of the deed (“future interests are so remote and speculative that they are not entitled to
constitutional protection under takings and due process provisions”). The state’s argument,
that the railroad corridor was part of a continuous transition from one form of transportation
to another over time, fell flat when the court cited Washington State case law. The Court
further stated that the transference of the corridor from railroad to trail use would require just
compensation and that RCW 64.04.180 was constitutional. However, RCW 64.04.190 was found
unconstitutional in regards to King County’s acquisition of the corridor’s right of way without
just compensation.
35 “Railroad properties,includingbutnot limited to rights-of way, land held in fee and used for railroad operations,
bridges,tunnels, and other facilities,aredeclared to be suitablefor public useupon cessation of railroad
operations on the properties.It is in the public interestof the state of Washington that such properties retain their
character as public utility and transportation corridors,and thatthey may be made availablefor public uses
includinghighways,other forms of mass transportation,conservation,energy production or transmission,or
recreation.”
36 “(1) Public utility and transportation corridors arerailroad properties (a) on which railroad operations have
ceased; (b) that have been found suitablefor public useby an order of the Interstate Commerce Commission;and