SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] https://www.courtlistener.com/opinion/1979940/chevy-chase-land-co-v-united-states/
45 Ferster, Andrea C. “Rails-to-TrailsConversions:AReview of Legal Issues”American PlanningAssociation:
Planningand Environmental Law 9/06. http://www.railstotrails.org/resourcehandler.ashx?id=4612
Railsto Trails:Past,Present,andFuture
21
iv. Challenges to Shifting Public Use Policy
Shifting public use has not been able to gain a foothold everywhere, however. In the Wisconsin
Supreme Court, Pollnow v. State Department of Natural Resources involved provisions of the
General Railroad Right of Way Act of 1875 (43 U.S.C. § 934) which states, “The right of way
through public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized
under the laws of any State or Territory, except the District of Columbia, or by the Congress of
the United States, which shall have filed with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles
of incorporation, and due proofs of its organization under the same…” This statute sets forth
that railroad rights of way created under this Act are easements, and not fees.
The Pollnows lived adjacent to a former Milwaukee Road Railroad, which ended service in 1973.
The State of Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources purchased the right of way through