SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] • 22. Railsto Trails:Past,Present,andFuture 21 iv. Challenges to Shifting Public Use Policy Shifting public use has not been able to gain a foothold everywhere, however. In the Wisconsin Supreme Court, Pollnow v. State Department of Natural Resources involved provisions of the General Railroad Right of Way Act of 1875 (43 U.S.C. § 934) which states, “The right of way through public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory, except the District of Columbia, or by the Congress of the United States, which shall have filed with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles of incorporation, and due proofs of its organization under the same…” This statute sets forth that railroad rights of way created under this Act are easements, and not fees.