SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Others suggested that employers should be prohibited from
calling drivers during work hours. Some commenters said that employers would be fined, instead

of drivers, to increase revenue from a violation. The Snack Food Association commented that

employer sanctions are inappropriate where an employer has a policy banning hand-held phone

use already in place. ATA said that a motor carrier should not be deemed to have allowed hand-

held phone use if they have taken good faith steps to ensure compliance. ATA, AMSA, and other

commenters suggested the Agency add the word “knowingly” to § 392.82 so that it would read

as follows: “No motor carrier shall knowingly allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held

mobile telephone while driving a CMV.”

       FMCSA Response. FMCSA holds motor carriers accountable for the actions of their

employees or drivers, especially when the employer allows or requires the prohibited action. In

other words, the employer will generally be held accountable if the employee was doing his or

her job, carrying out company business, or otherwise acting on the employer’s behalf when the

violation occurred.

       FMCSA acknowledges the concern raised by industry representatives addressing

employer liability for a driver’s improper use of a hand-held mobile telephone. We recognize

that there will be cases when a CMV driver uses a mobile telephone in violation of the

employer’s policy. The Agency, however, disagrees with the suggestion by some commenters

that the word “knowingly” be added to the restriction in § 392.82(a)(2) that states “no motor

carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a

CMV.” As noted above, a motor carrier should put in place or have company policies or

practices that make it clear that a carrier does not allow or require hand-held mobile phone use

while driving. A motor carrier is responsible for the actions of its drivers.