SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] PHMSA

       PHMSA’s Office of Hazardous Materials Safety is the Federal safety authority for the

transportation of hazardous materials by air, rail, highway, and water. Under the Federal

hazardous materials transportation law (Federal hazmat law; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.), the

Secretary of Transportation is charged with protecting the nation against the risks to life,

property, and the environment that are inherent in the commercial transportation of hazardous

materials. The Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR; 49 CFR parts 171-180) are promulgated

under the mandate in Section 5103(b) of Federal hazardous materials transportation law (Federal

hazmat law; 49 U.S.C. 5101 et seq.) that the Secretary of Transportation “prescribe regulations

for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and

foreign commerce.” Section 5103(b)(1)(B) provides that the HMR “shall govern safety aspects,

including security, of the transportation of hazardous material the Secretary considers

appropriate.” As such, PHMSA strives to reduce the risks inherent to the transportation of

hazardous materials in both intrastate and interstate commerce. This final rule is being issued

under the authority in 49 CFR part 106.

III.   Discussion of Comments