SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] hands free devices.

       PHMSA Response. See FMCSA response above.

CB Radios

       API also suggested that PHMSA ban the use of CB radios for drivers of CMVs. The

commenter suggests adding regulatory language to include restricting the use of “CB radios or

other headset devices.”

       PHMSA Response. The use of CB radios by CMV drivers is outside the scope of this

rulemaking.

Employer Liability

       ATA stated that employers should not be held responsible for a driver’s use of a hand-

held mobile telephone. ATA suggested the Agency add the word “knowingly” to § 392.82 so

that it would read as follows: “No motor carrier shall knowingly allow or require its drivers to

use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.”

       PHMSA Response. See FMCSA response above.

Law Enforcement

       Robert Baldwin is concerned that state police and other law enforcement officials will not

be held to the same standard as CMV drivers.

       PHMSA Response. The use of mobile communications devices by law enforcement