SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] of using cellular phones, and have developed and enforced policies that direct drivers to restrict

their use of cellular phones to emergency and security purposes only.

       FMCSA Response. The Agency agrees with the UMA and the many companies whose

cell-phone policies continue to allow the use of mobile telephones to contact law enforcement in

cases of emergency and for security purposes. The Agency, however, did not propose to prohibit

CMV drivers from placing emergency calls. In the NPRM, the Agency said in § 392.82:

“Emergencies. Using a hand-held mobile telephone is permissible by drivers of a CMV when

necessary to communicate with law enforcement officials or other emergency services” (75 FR

80033, Dec. 21, 2010). This final rule allows a CMV driver to use either a hand-held or hands-

free mobile telephone to contact law enforcement or other emergency services for such purposes

as reporting an accident or drunk driver.

Exceptions to the Hand-Held Ban