SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] FMCSA acknowledges the concern raised by industry representatives addressing employer liability for a driver’s improper use of a hand-held mobile telephone. We recognize that there will be cases when a CMV driver uses a mobile telephone in violation of the employer’s policy. The Agency, however, disagrees with the suggestion by some commenters that the word “knowingly” be added to the restriction in § 392.82(a)(2) that states “no motor carrier shall allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.” As noted above, a motor carrier should put in place or have company policies or practices that make it clear that a carrier does not allow or require hand-held mobile phone use while driving. A motor carrier is responsible for the actions of its drivers.