SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] using a mobile telephone might be covered by other rules, such as those addressing texting while

driving a CMV.
Section 391.2

       FMCSA amends 49 CFR 391.2, which provides certain exceptions to the requirements of

part 391 for custom farm operations, apiarian industries, and specific farm vehicle drivers, to

enable the Agency to make violations of the Federal mobile telephone restriction a disqualifying

offense for such drivers. While the explicit Federal restriction against hand-held mobile

telephone use applies directly to these drivers, the disqualification provision in § 391.15(g)

below would not apply without this amendment to the current exceptions under 49 CFR 391.2.

Section 391.15

       FMCSA adds a new paragraph (g) to 49 CFR 391.15 entitled, “Disqualification for

violation of restriction on using a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a commercial motor

vehicle.” This provision provides for the disqualification from operating a CMV in interstate

commerce of any driver convicted of two or more violations within a 3-year period of the new

hand-held mobile telephone use restriction while operating a CMV as set forth in § 392.82. For