SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Others suggested that employers should be prohibited from
  • 29. calling drivers during work hours. Some commenters said that employers would be fined, instead of drivers, to increase revenue from a violation. The Snack Food Association commented that employer sanctions are inappropriate where an employer has a policy banning hand-held phone use already in place. ATA said that a motor carrier should not be deemed to have allowed hand- held phone use if they have taken good faith steps to ensure compliance. ATA, AMSA, and other commenters suggested the Agency add the word “knowingly” to § 392.82 so that it would read as follows: “No motor carrier shall knowingly allow or require its drivers to use a hand-held mobile telephone while driving a CMV.” FMCSA Response. FMCSA holds motor carriers accountable for the actions of their employees or drivers, especially when the employer allows or requires the prohibited action.