SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] This particular exemption is not

based on any statutory provisions, but is instead a discretionary rule promulgated by the Agency.

Therefore, FMCSA has authority to modify the exemption. Modification of the school bus

operations exemption requires the Agency to find that such action “is necessary for public safety,

considering all laws of the United States and States applicable to school buses” (former 49

U.S.C. 31136(e)(1)). 9 FMCSA also has authority to modify the non-statutory exemption for


9
  Former section 31136(e)(1) was amended by section 4007(c) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century,
Pub. L. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107, 403 (June 9, 1998) (TEA-21). However, TEA-21 also provides that the amendments
made by section 4007(c) “shall not apply to or otherwise affect a waiver, exemption, or pilot program in effect on
the day before the date of enactment of [TEA-21] under … section 31136(e) of title 49, United States Code.”
small, passenger-carrying vehicles not for direct compensation, but is not required to comply

with former 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) in modifying that exemption. 10 FMCSA applies restrictions on

hand-held mobile telephone use to both school bus operations by private operators in interstate