SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] HCAP’s license should be attributed to HCC
because HCAP is a wholly owned subsidiary; and
(4) at a minimum, the materials, equipment and
services portion of the lien should be held valid,
since a license is not required for these types of
construction services.
ORS 701.131(1) requires all “contractors”
to be licensed with the CCB at the time of
contracting for the work, and continuously during
the performance of the work. An important
statutory consequence of a contractor’s failure to
meet the licensing requirements is the prohibition
against perfection of a construction lien.
In ORS 701.005(5)(a), a “contractor” is
defined as, “a person that, for compensation or
with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or
offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct,
alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve,
inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any
building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or
other structure, project, development or
improvement attached to real estate, or to do any
part thereof.”
Holding and Effect on Oregon Construction
Law:
Judge Mosman disagreed with HCC, and
invalidated its entire claim of construction lien as
a matter of law. This decision may seem simple on
its face – HCC contracted to provide labor, and
was not properly licensed. However, Judge