1. Case 1:10-cv-00497-JMS -RLP Document 149 Filed 03/21/12 Page 1 of 88 PageID #:
[…] dramatically toward a finding of standing.’” Ariz. Right to Life, 320 F.3d at 1006
(quoting LSO, Ltd. v. Stroh, 205 F.3d 1146, 1155 (9th Cir. 2000)).
Applying these standards, Yamada and Stewart have standing to
challenge § 11-358. They desired to and eventually made contributions to AFA-
PAC that exceeded the statutory limitations, giving rise to an actual controversy.
See Davis, 554 U.S. at 732-33. If § 11-358 is constitutional as applied, they could
have been subject to administrative fines or misdemeanor criminal prosecution.
See HRS § 11-410(a)(1) (providing for possible fines up to $1,000 per occurrence,
or three times the amount of unlawful contribution) & § 11-412(a) (“Any person
who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally violates any provision of this part shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor.”). And they indicate a legitimate desire to make
similar contributions in 2012. A favorable ruling would allow them to make
further contributions to AFA-PAC in 2012 without violating the law. Davis, 554
U.S. at 732-33.
Similarly, A-1 has standing to challenge the “noncandidate
27