What do all marine animals have
• They have lungs and breath oxygen.
• They are endothermic.
• They nurse their young with milk that they produce .
• In some point of their life they have hair.
• The Southern Right Whale Dolphin is 2.3 - 3 meters long and its colors are
black and white.
• When it is an adult it can weigh between 116 kg.
• It can swim about 40 km per hour.
• They are toothed.
• They eat lantern fish and squid.
• It only has one blow hole.
• Does not have a dorsal fin.
What do the Humpback Whales and
the Southern Right Whale Dolphins
have in common?
1. They both are being protected by an organization even though the Southern
Right Whale Dolphin is not endangered.
2. They are both mammals.
3. They are both killed for their blubber and meat.
4. They have fins and swim moving their tale up and down.
5. They both migrate each year.
Environmental Danger in their
The Southern Right Whale Dolphin habitat is frequently invaded by
humans. Their habitat is also contaminated by
plastic, Styrofoam, nets, etc. The Southern Right Whale Dolphin is not
endangered but is protected by The Australian Whale Sanctuary from
haunting, contamination and pollution in the ocean.
How does the Southern Right whale
Dolphin survives in the Environment?
The Southern Right Whale is not endangered but yet they are killed for
their blubber and meat. They survive in their habitat by migrating and by
migrating in pods. Southern Right Whale Dolphins are found only in the
Southern Hemisphere. In the Southern Hemisphere in which they migrating
between Australia and South America. The Southern Right Whale also travels
in large groups of 200- 1000 dolphins.
The Southern right whale dolphin gets its name from the Greek words "lisso" meaning
smooth and "delphis" meaning dolphin.
• Southern right whale dolphins are found in offshore waters of South Africa (records are
• Southern right whale dolphins are the only dolphins without dorsal fins in the southern
• The Southern Right whale have hair very early in life they posses hair around their
mouths which are usually lost soon after birth.
• The Southern Right whale Dolphin belongs to the Cetaceans.