O slideshow foi denunciado.
Utilizamos seu perfil e dados de atividades no LinkedIn para personalizar e exibir anúncios mais relevantes. Altere suas preferências de anúncios quando desejar.
Próximos SlideShares
Ppt Dc 09
Avançar
Transfira para ler offline e ver em ecrã inteiro.

1

Compartilhar

Baixar para ler offline

Athens Datacentres And 10 G

Baixar para ler offline

Athens Datacentres And 10 G

  1. 1. 10GBASE-T &Data Centre solutions<br />K G Hodge<br />R&D Manager<br />Brand-Rex<br />November 2009<br />
  2. 2. 2010 - the year of 10Gbps technologies<br />9/3/2009<br />Brand-Rex Copyright 2009<br />2<br /><ul><li>Dell’Oro Group – “copper-based 10GigE adapter port shipments are expected to grow from 33K in 2008 to 1.5M in 2013”
  3. 3. Intel - “10GbE connectivity is on a growth path driven by the needs for higher perfromance and supported by falling per-port prices”
  4. 4. Cisco – “the adoption of Data Center Ethernet will help enable a unified fabric in the data centre, reducing costs and simplifying management”</li></li></ul><li>Cabling for 10GbE technolgies<br />Note 1: <br />Standards advise that UTP cabling reaches 37m without mitigation for ANEXT and that screened cabling reaches full channel length<br />9/3/2009<br />Brand-Rex Copyright 2009<br />
  5. 5. The latest emerging application - 10GBASE-T<br />10,000,000,000 bps<br />
  6. 6. 10GBASE-T Transmission<br />EMI<br />10GBASE-T signal spectrum up to 500 MHz<br />nearby<br />UTP<br />cable<br />AlienXT<br />(AXT)<br />Active Equip<br />Active Equip<br /> 2.5 Gbit/s<br />Digital<br />Signal<br />Processor<br />(DSP)<br />Digital<br />Signal<br />Processor<br />(DSP)<br /> 2.5 Gbit/s<br />10 Gbit/s<br /> 10 Gbit/s<br /> 2.5 Gbit/s<br /> 2.5 Gbit/s<br />NEXT<br />FEXT<br />Return Loss<br />External noise & complex signal - BER 10-12<br />
  7. 7. 10GBASE-T channel - June 2006<br />Signal attenuation<br />Alien Crosstalk<br />Signal = Noise @ 500MHz<br />
  8. 8. Alien XT – UTP<br />10GPLUS AC6 UTP cabling<br />90m link- Cables ‘6 round 1’ <br />Fluke DTX1800 with Alien XT adaptors<br />Significant links - all<br />7dB margin<br />
  9. 9. Alien XT – Screened<br />10GPLUS AC6 screened cabling<br />Fluke DTX1800 & Alien XT adaptors<br />Significant links- Adjacent links only<br />30dB+ margin<br />
  10. 10. A Practical Alien Crosstalk Test Strategy:<br />* Assured by Brand-Rex Laboratory testing <br />Test Method - draft IEC 61935 ed 3 & draft IEC 14763-2<br /><ul><li>15 minimum or 3% of the links
  11. 11. E.g. 10,000 links = 300 test points</li></li></ul><li>10GBASE-T - reach<br />IEEE802.3an:2006 advises :<br />ClassE UTP supports up to 55m, <br />Class E screened supports up to 100m<br />Class EA screened or UTP supports up to 100m<br />ISO/IEC 11801:2002 Amm1 advises :<br />ClassEA supports 100m<br />ISO/IEC TR 24750 states that :<br />Class E UTP channels should support 10G up to 55m and &gt;55m with mitigation. <br />Class E screened should support 100m<br />TIA/EIA TSB155 states :<br />Cat6 operates up to 37m, should operate up to 55m depending on AXT environment, <br />&gt;55m requires AXT mitigation<br />ANSI/TIA/EIA 568B.2-10 advises :<br />Cat6a supports 100m<br />
  12. 12. 10GBASE-T devices<br />SMC<br />Cat5 UTP 45m 2 conn<br />Cat6 UTP 55m 2 conn<br />Cat6a UTP 100m 4 conn<br />Cat7STP 100m 4 conn<br />Intel/Dell<br />Cat6 55m<br />Cat6a 100m<br />Cat7 100m<br />
  13. 13. Copper Links<br />10GBASE-T devices are on the market<br />14-15W<br />Device manufacturers recognise Cat5, 6, 6A and 7 cabling<br />Standards committees recognise Cat6, 6A and 7 cabling to run 10GBASE-T<br />10GBASE-T is limited by signal attenuation and the noise from adjacent cables.<br />10GBASE-T technology is susceptible to EMI<br />9/3/2009<br />Brand-Rex Copyright 2009<br />12<br />
  14. 14. 10GBASE-T Alien Crosstalk tests<br />Brand-Rex Labs<br />June 2009<br />
  15. 15. Cabling Under Test<br />N<br />V<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />Cabling <br />‘Worst’ case condition<br />‘6 round 1’ cables in full length channels<br />Normal termination<br />Multiple connector links<br />
  16. 16. N<br />V<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />Basic link configurations<br />
  17. 17. 42<br />Cabling, UTP & screened<br />Cat6A <br />Cat6<br />Cat5e<br />Switches<br />1000BASE-T<br />100BASE-T<br />10BASE-T<br />NICs<br />10GBASE-T<br />
  18. 18. Expected reach per cable type<br />: F = patchcable IL factor , X = patch length, C= CP cable IL factor, Y = CP length <br />
  19. 19. V<br />N<br />V<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />N<br />Cable type<br />97m<br />0m<br />Reach<br />Cat6A screened<br />Single channel<br />+ noise on adjacent cables<br />Single channel<br />Cat6A UTP<br />+ noise on adjacent cables<br />Cat6 screened<br />Single channel<br />+ noise on adjacent cables<br />Cat6 UTP<br />Single channel – 95m<br />14m<br />14m<br />95m<br />55m<br />Reach with 10GBASE-T technology<br />
  20. 20. EMC assessment<br />
  21. 21. EN50174-2<br />EMC environments:<br />Transmitters (TV, radio, base stations) &lt;1km E3<br />Flourescent lights &lt;0.5m E2<br />Flourescent lights &gt;0.5m E1<br />Thermostatic switches &gt;0.5m E1<br />WHO: 10V/m under power lines<br />Source: Richard Box<br />
  22. 22. MICE levelsBS EN 50173-1:2007 Annex G<br />Electromagnetic criteria<br />ESD 4kV & 8kV (air) <br />Radiated RF 3V/m - 10V/m<br />Conducted RF 3V - 10V<br />EFT 500V - 1kV<br />Surge 500V - 2kV<br />Magnetic field 1A/m - 30A/m<br />
  23. 23. Radiated Emmission - E field30MHz to 1000MHz EN55022: 1998 & A1 & A2<br />
  24. 24. Radiated Emmission - E field<br />
  25. 25. Conducted RF Immunity150KHz to 80MHz EN 61000-4-6: 1996 & A1<br />
  26. 26. Electrical Fast Transients<br />EN 61000-4-4<br />Noise applied to the signal cable<br />15ms bursts at 5khz<br />Voltage levels applied:<br />0.5kV (E1)<br />1kV (E2 & E3)<br />2kV<br />10GbE on all cabling types:<br />No effect noted<br />
  27. 27. EMC summary<br />
  28. 28. EMC<br />Emmission requirements - 10GBASE-T devices with UTP and screened cabling passed the requirements of the EMCD<br />Immunity requirements - screened cabling is required to assure that the 10GBASE-T devices tested can operate in the general office environment. MICE level E1.<br />
  29. 29. Environmental Noise Survey<br />Rural Areas<br />City Centres<br />Town Centres<br />General Offices<br />Data Centres<br />Portable Spectrum Analyser<br />Active Receive antenna<br />Open Area Test Site<br />
  30. 30. Worst measured EM noise<br />E1<br />
  31. 31. Can EMI interfere with 10GBASE-T on UTP?<br />Received signal power<br />Noise &gt; signal at high freq.<br />Worst case noise (EMI) coupled onto UTP cables<br />
  32. 32. 10GBASE-T <br />10GBASE-T devices are on the market<br />Alien noise<br />ClassEA screened and UTP cabling support full channel lengths<br />Class E screened cabling supports full channel lengths<br />EMC (cabling is exempt from the EMCD)<br />Screened cabling - 10GBASE-T operated in MICE level E1 environments<br />UTP cabling - 10GBASE-T is disturbed by the maximum E1 level (3V/m)<br />In electro-magnetically noisy environments screened cabling supports 10GBASE-T<br />
  33. 33. Standardisation – Data Centre cabling<br />ANSI/EIA/TIA 942 Cat6 & OM2<br />Rev 1 (draft) Cat6A & OM3<br />CENELEC EN 50173-5 Class E & OM3<br />Ammendment 1 (draft) Class EA & OM3<br />ISO/IEC 24764 (draft) Class EA & OM3<br />9/3/2009<br />Brand-Rex Copyright 2009<br />32<br />
  34. 34. Standardisation - TIA<br />TIA 942Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centres<br />Specifies the minimum requirements for the telecommunications infrastructure of data centres and computer rooms.<br />Introduces telecommunications design issues early into the construction cycle<br />Enables the long term planning of the data centre to accommodate change and growth and support future applications<br />
  35. 35. Standardisation - TIA<br />‘Should’ and ‘Shall’<br />Shall:<br />be located away from sources of electro-magnetic interference<br />be sized to meet the requirements of the equipment, including clearances…..and future needs<br />Minimum room height 2.6m<br />Minimum clearance from sprinklers 460mm<br />Floors, walls & ceilings light coloured & sealed against dust<br />Antistatic floors<br />Minimum 500 lux lighting<br />Cabinets have a min width of 1m and door heigth of 1.3m<br />Min distributed floor loading capacity 7.2kPa<br />Provide continous 24/365 HVAC <br />20 to 25degC, 40 to 55%RH, 21degC max dew point, max temp change 5degC/hr<br />Racks & Cabinets arranged in ‘hot’ and ‘cold’ isles<br />Monitor Temperature in the cold isles<br />Etc., etc …………..<br />
  36. 36. Standardisation - TIA<br />Tiering – Generic Cabling<br />Ref: TIA 942<br />
  37. 37. Product Solution Sets<br />* PoE only<br />Brand-Rex Copyright 2009<br />
  38. 38. The High Speed Environment<br />Source: Cambridge Online<br />Source: Anon<br />
  39. 39. 1/2U<br />MDC cables<br />new<br />Fibre X connect<br />MT Connect<br />Zone<br />cables<br />Cu X connect<br />IIMS<br />Blolite<br />10GPLUS<br />FibrePLUS<br />Smartpatch<br />Cat6PLUS<br />Cabling Solutions<br />
  40. 40. Cu X-connect solutions<br />Cross-connect solutions<br />‘V12’ Angled Technology Panels<br />Secure, High Density, Cu Cabling Cabinet<br /><ul><li>Up to 864 ports per cabinet
  41. 41. Vertical management, pathways and space for 432 patchcords
  42. 42. Configuration options:
  43. 43. Stand alone
  44. 44. 45U 900x500mm Cabinet
  45. 45. Back to Back
  46. 46. 900x1000mm
  47. 47. Side to Side</li></ul>864 Cu ports per cabinet<br />
  48. 48.
  49. 49. Effects of cabling on cooling air flow rates through tiles<br />Small DC model<br />Basics:<br />1000sq ft<br />2ft high plenum space<br />3kw server racks<br />10,000CFM CRACs <br />25% aperture tiles <br />100 cables per rack <br />Simulation outputs include:<br />Rack & room temperatures <br />Press. and vol. flow above & below the floor<br />Flow rates & estimated cooling capacity per tile<br />
  50. 50. 10% improvement in cooling air flow rates through tiles<br />Simulation air flow rates<br />No data cables underfloor<br />382 to 431 CFM<br />5.5mm OD cables on trays<br />381 to 437 CFM<br />5.5mm OD cables on the floor<br />380 to 436 CFM<br />7.2mm OD cables on trays<br />391 to 424 CFM<br />8.5mm OD cables on trays<br />361 to 392 CFM<br />
  51. 51. Zone Cable<br /><ul><li>Reduced space taken in pathways
  52. 52. AC6 UTP 8.3mm 50 links
  53. 53. AC6 DCZ 5.4mm 118 links
  54. 54. Reduced weight in trays
  55. 55. AC6 UTP 79 kg/km
  56. 56. AC6 DCZ 33 kg/km
  57. 57. Standards Conformant
  58. 58. Xconn – LDP – EO 77 m</li></ul>UTP<br />8.3<br />FFTP<br />7.2<br />Zone<br />5.4<br />Space saving ‘Zone’ cabling<br />
  59. 59. ½ U height panels<br />Features: <br />Category 6 performance<br />½ U height 24 port panels<br />Benefits:<br /> to the installer:<br />logical and quick installation<br />Standard termination methods<br />to the end user:<br />Reduces height in rack<br />Reduces depth in rack<br />Reduces blockage of exhaust air<br />
  60. 60. Fibre Optic Cables<br />Micro Distribution Cables (12f & 24f)<br />Dual Loose Tube (24f)<br />Multi-Loose tube (48f)<br />
  61. 61. Modular FO system - MT Connect<br />MT Connect<br />Pro’s<br />Modularity<br />Faster installation<br />Quicker repair time<br />Shorter maintenance time<br />Less downtime<br />MT ferrule based<br />12 or 24f<br />Con’s<br />Higher initial cost<br />MT ferrule based<br />0.36dB (LED launch)<br />12 or 24f<br />
  62. 62. <ul><li>Optimised solution for main distributor locations
  63. 63. Small footprint
  64. 64. 500x900mm
  65. 65. 1824 ports per cabinet
  66. 66. 3648 ports in 1m x 900mm
  67. 67. Cable Management
  68. 68. Large patching field
  69. 69. 70mm bend management
  70. 70. Installation friendly
  71. 71. Front of rack working
  72. 72. Logical routing</li></ul>High Density FO cross-connects<br />
  73. 73. Data centre – FO solution Installation<br />
  74. 74. 6 cabinets = 6x1824 fibre ports or 6x864 Cu ports or a mix<br />
  75. 75. Higher Speed, Future Proof, Cabling Networks<br />Demand for 10Gbps speeds is increasing <br />Data Centres, HPC & Corporate Backbones<br />10GbE technologies are established in the market<br />10GBASE-T devices are now available<br />Selection of the right infrastructure solution to run, or future proof for, higher speeds is critical<br />Up to 100m - Class EA cabling<br />In building - OM3 or OM4<br />Between buildings - SMF<br />1Gbps -> 10Gbps-> 40Gbps-> 100Gbps-> 400Gbps -> TeraBit? <br />
  76. 76. Thankyou for listening<br />Questions ?<br />9/3/2009<br />Brand-Rex Copyright 2009<br />51<br />
  • AhmedAlhebsi2

    Jan. 10, 2018

Vistos

Vistos totais

906

No Slideshare

0

De incorporações

0

Número de incorporações

4

Ações

Baixados

33

Compartilhados

0

Comentários

0

Curtir

1

×