SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Barton Child Law and Policy Clinic – Summary of DeKalb County Kenny A Settlement
  • 18. Rights of the Child and Duties of the Child’s Lawyer
  • 19. Rights of the Child and Duties of The Child’s Lawyer  The child is a party, with full rights to participate in the litigation. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-7(a). “A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.”  Outside the deprivation context, case law provides that even litigants with diminished capacity have the right to be present for trial. Kesterson v. Jarrett, 317 Ga.