POLICE ACT, 1861 the details about police system.pptx
[…] obligations and shall not require attorneys to complete additional training hours in addition to those currently
required by the State Bar of Georgia. The Office of the Child Advocate shall exempt from the training required by
this Code section attorneys who have practiced as guardians ad litem in juvenile court deprivation proceedings for
three or more years and, when such determination is made by the court, have demonstrated a proficiency in child
representation.
The CASA code section breaks down the duties of a CASA volunteer. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-9.1.
The Civil Practice Act (“CPA”) also has a GAL section at § 9-11-17 (c):
“(c) Infants or incompetent persons. Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a
general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may bring or defend an action
on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed
representative, he may bring an action by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such
other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person. No next friend shall be
permitted to receive the proceeds of any personal action, in the name and on behalf of an infant, or incompetent
person, until such next friend shall have entered into a sufficient bond to the Governor, for the use of the infant and
the infant's representatives, conditioned well and fully to account for and concerning such trust, which bond may be
sued on by order of the court in the name of the Governor and for the use of the infant. Such bond shall be
approved by the court in which the action is commenced and such approval shall be filed in such clerk's office.”
The CPA does not apply to juvenile court practice. In the Interest of T.M.M.L., 313 Ga. App. 638, 639 (2012).
30. The Cross-Over
The result of applying the CPA to juvenile practice is:
“Pursuant to OCGA § [15-11-98] the child himself is, in