POLICE ACT, 1861 the details about police system.pptx
[…] issues of non-compliance, and to advocate the child's best interests with the Court and
other judicial decision-makers.
8) To participate in settlement negotiations as necessary.
9) To prepare, file and participate in appeals affecting the legal interests of clients.
Barton Child Law and Policy Clinic – Summary of DeKalb County Kenny A Settlement
18. Rights of the Child and Duties
of the Child’s Lawyer
19. Rights of the Child and Duties of The Child’s
Lawyer
The child is a party, with full rights to participate in the litigation.
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-7(a).
“A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and
otherwise be heard in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine
adverse witnesses.”
Outside the deprivation context, case law provides that even
litigants with diminished capacity have the right to be present for
trial. Kesterson v. Jarrett, 317 Ga. App. 439 (2012).
So, that means as the child’s lawyer, you are bound all ethical
and professional rules.
Some rules to highlight: