SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Stat. § 784.011. Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 33 of 62
  • 34. 34 85. Section 8 has been touted by the Governor’s office as ensuring “that Florida will not be a welcoming place for those wishing to impose their will on innocent civilians and law enforcement by way of mob mentality.”33 86. Section 8 serves no legitimate purpose because existing battery and assault laws already prohibit threatening and intimidating conduct. Section 14: Cyberintimidation by Publication. 87. Section 14 creates Fla. Stat. § 836.115, the new crime of cyberintimidation by publication, which makes it “unlawful for a person to electronically publish another person’s personal identification information with the intent to, or with the intent that a third party will use the information to incite violence or commit a crime against the person; or threaten or harass the person, placing such person in reasonable fear of bodily harm.” 88. This provision fails to give reasonable notice of what is proscribed, and runs the risk of criminalizing political speech, or speech involving other matters of public concern, that is critical of law enforcement officials and other public officials.