SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In so doing, this
provision invites violence against protestors and others engaged in protected
speech activity by completely insulating the aggressors from money damages if
they either can point to a “rioting” conviction or provide “proof”—which need not
even satisfy criminal evidentiary standards—that the injured or killed person
participated in a riot.
34
ACLU-FL, Oppose HB1/SB484, at 17, https://www.aclufl.org/en/written-
testimony-oppose-hb-1-and-sb-484-anti-protest-bill.
Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 35 of 62
36
Section 1: Appeal of Municipal Law Enforcement Agency Budget.
92. Section 1 of the Act amends Fla. Stat. § 166.241 to provide that where
a municipality’s tentative budget includes “a funding reduction to the operating
budget of the municipal law enforcement agency,” the state attorney or member of
the governing body of the municipality may appeal the funding reduction “by
petition to the Administration Commission” within 30 days after the tentative
budget is posted on the municipality’s official website. The appeal must “set forth