SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Id. Such authority is interpreted broadly. King v. State, 790 So. 2d 477, 478 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); accord Scott v. State, 102 So. 3d 676, 677 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012). Attorney General Moody is responsible for enforcement of the Act and is therefore an appropriate defendant in this case. 39. Article VIII, § 1(d) of the Florida Constitution creates and identifies sheriffs as elected county officers. Fla. Const. Art. VIII, § 1(d). 40. Defendant Sheriff Walt McNeil is the duly elected sheriff of Leon County, Florida. He is sued in his official capacity. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 30.15(1)(f), Sheriff McNeil is authorized to “[s]uppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand.” Additionally, Sheriff McNeil is authorized to “[a]pprehend, without warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper judicial officer.” Id. at § 30.15(1)(g).