SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Ron DeSantis, WHAT THEY ARE SAYING: Gov. Ron DeSantis Signs Hallmark Anti-Rioting Legislation Taking Unapologetic Stand for Public Safety (Apr. 19, 2021), https://www.flgov.com/2021/04/19/what- they-are-saying-governor-ron-desantis-signs-hallmark-anti-rioting-legislation- taking-unapologetic-stand-for-public-safety/. Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 34 of 62
  • 35. 35 already proscribe threats, harassment, and inciting violence.34 Section 18: Affirmative Defense in Civil Action. 90. Section 18 creates Fla. Stat. § 870.07, “Affirmative defense in civil action; party convicted of riot,” which provides that “[i]n a civil action for damages for personal injury, wrongful death, or property damage, it is an affirmative defense that such action arose from an injury or damage sustained by a participant acting in furtherance of a riot.” The affirmative defense authorized by this section shall be “established by evidence that the participant has been convicted of a riot or an aggravated riot prohibited under s. 870.01 [i.e.