SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] expression, subjecting a protestor to up to 300 extra days in jail.
32
See Fla. Stat. § 784.011.
Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 33 of 62
34
85. Section 8 has been touted by the Governor’s office as ensuring “that
Florida will not be a welcoming place for those wishing to impose their will on
innocent civilians and law enforcement by way of mob mentality.”33
86. Section 8 serves no legitimate purpose because existing battery and
assault laws already prohibit threatening and intimidating conduct.
Section 14: Cyberintimidation by Publication.
87. Section 14 creates Fla. Stat. § 836.115, the new crime of
cyberintimidation by publication, which makes it “unlawful for a person to
electronically publish another person’s personal identification information with the
intent to, or with the intent that a third party will use the information to incite
violence or commit a crime against the person; or threaten or harass the person,
placing such person in reasonable fear of bodily harm.”	
88. This provision fails to give reasonable notice of what is proscribed,
and runs the risk of criminalizing political speech, or speech involving other
matters of public concern, that is critical of law enforcement officials and other
public officials.