SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Id. at § 30.291(1). Sheriff McNeil is Case 4:21-cv-00191-MW-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/11/21 Page 17 of 62
  • 18. 18 responsible for enforcement of the Act and is therefore an appropriate defendant in this case. 41. Defendant Sheriff Mike Williams is the duly elected sheriff of Jacksonville, Florida. The City of Jacksonville and Duval County are consolidated, and Sheriff Williams serves as the head of the Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office, a consolidated city-county law enforcement agency. He is sued in his official capacity. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 30.15(1)(f), Sheriff Williams is authorized to “[s]uppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand.” Additionally, Sheriff Williams is authorized to “[a]pprehend, without warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper judicial officer.” Id. at § 30.15(1)(g).