SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] 6   complete pre-emption.”).
 7        For purposes of the present motion, the Court will assume without
 8   deciding that copyright preemption is “complete preemption” permitting
 9   removal of preempted state-law claims.      Accord Briarpatch Ltd., L.P v.
10   Phoenix Pictures, Inc., 373 F.3d 296 (2d Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 544
11   U.S. 949 (2005); Worth v. Universal Pictures, Inc., 5 F. Supp. 2d 816
12   (C.D. Cal. 1997); Dielsi v. Falk, 916 F. Supp. 985 (C.D. Cal. 1996).
13        C.   Copyright Preemption
14        Section 301(a) of the Copyright Act preempts “all legal and
15   equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights
16   within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106” and
17   “in works of authorship that . . . come within the subject matter of
18   copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103.”        17 U.S.C. § 301(a).
19   Section 301(b) clarifies that “Nothing in this title annuls or limits
20   any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State
21   with respect to . . . subject matter that does not come within the
22   subject matter of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103.”               Id.
23   at § 301(b).   Congress has explained that “[t]he intention of section
24   301 is to preempt and abolish any rights under the common law or
25   statutes of a State that are equivalent to copyright and that extend to