Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion
[…] assertion, or on both. If a monetary sanction is authorized by any provision of
this title, the court shall impose that sanction unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” There is no doubt
in this case that this motion is the direct result of the defendants’ failure to
provide adequate responses to legitimate discovery requests.
C) The court should award sanctions for failure to provide a privilege log. Code
Civ. Proc., §2031.240(c)(1) states that “If an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
7. 7
Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion
2875
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” the
Court may impose monetary sanctions for abuse of the discovery process,
including failure to provide a privilege log. The defendants failed to provide a
privilege log as required by Code Civ. Proc., §2031.240(c)(1), despite
repeated requests to do so.