Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Plaintiff’s Motion
[…] 26
27
28
plaintiff either by or directed by the attorney when she is already represented
by a different attorney would be an unethical communication in violation of
Rule of Professional Conduct 2-100 and therefore would be not only
discoverable but would also leave the directing attorney subject to disciplinary
proceedings.
IV) EVEN IF THE COURT DEEMS A PARTY’S STATEMENTS TO BE WORK
PRODUCT, IT IS AT BEST A QUALIFIED PRIVILEGE WHICH CANNOT
BE DIRECTED BY AN ATTORNEY (CALIFORNIA RULES OF COURT,
RULE 2-100)
A) The court should compel the defendants to produce a privilege log. Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.240(c)(1) states that “if an objection is based on a claim of
privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the
response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to
evaluate the merits of that claim, including if necessary providing a privilege
log. If the court rules only on this issue, request that the court provide an order
compelling production of the privilege log and allow the plaintiff to compel
the production of any and all statements which are not privileged after an