O slideshow foi denunciado.
[…] around what Congress meant by the phrase “except that in a case in which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the estate under section 1115” (the “exception”).26 Since pre-BAPCPA “property of the estate” did not include property or earnings that were acquired post-petition, both an individual and a corporate debtor could retain these assets without an “absolute priority” issue.27 The 2005 amendments to § 1115 changed the status quo by adding an individual’s post-petition earnings and acquired property as “property of the estate.”28 After the amendment, § 1115 now reads: (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 — (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the com- mencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or con- verted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.29 Thus, in evaluating Ice House’s claim, the Sixth Circuit ana- lyzed whether, given the Code amendments, Cardin could retain both pre-petition and post-petition property and still confirm a nonconsensual plan.30 The Sixth Circuit’s Decision: “Double Whammy” Defined The Sixth Circuit began its