SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Chapter 11 debtors to pay disposable income when it is appropriate and fair to do so.
B. The United States Supreme Court Should Amend FRBP 3020(b)
Lee, Janine 2/23/2016
For Educational Use Only
25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2, 25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2
© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 16
Alternately, the United States Supreme Court should amend Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 3020(b) under its Title 28
authority of the United States Code to allow a rejecting ballot to constitute an objection under section 1129(a)(15). 213
Title 28
U.S.C.A. § 2075 grants the United States Supreme Court the power to “prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs,
pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.” 214
Further, these rules must be consistent with
the substantive provisions of the Code and acts of Congress. 215
Here, a rule allowing a ballot to constitute an objection would
be consistent with the disposable income requirement, as well as the purpose and policy behind BAPCPA. 216