SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] BAPCPA added section 1127(e) to the Code, which permits an individual Chapter 11 debtor to modify a plan of reorganization “at any time after confirmation of the plan but before completion of payments under the plan …,” similar to a Chapter 13 debtor under section 1329(a). 63 Furthermore, prior to 2005, individual Chapter 11 debtors received a discharge of their debts upon confirmation of a plan.