SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Therefore, both an individual and a corporate debtor under Chapter 11 could retain their post-petition assets, free of absolute priority preclusion. 74 The BAPCPA amendment to section 1115 changed the status quo by adding an individual Chapter 11 debtor's post-petition earnings and post-petition acquired property as property of the estate. 75 Thus, since the 2005 amendment, section 1115—property of the estate, reads: (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541— (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and
  • 7. Lee, Janine 2/23/2016 For Educational Use Only 25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2, 25 No. 1 J. Bankr. L. & Prac. NL Art. 2 © 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 7 (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first. (emphasis added). 76 In light of this BAPCPA amendment, courts have struggled to decipher exactly what property is “included” in the estate of an individual Chapter 11 debtor and what property such debtors “may retain” under section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii). 77 Specifically, courts are divided over