SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Congress concurrently revised the mandatory contents
of a plan under section 1123(a)(8) for individual Chapter 11 debtors, to nearly mimic section 1322(a)(1), which requires Chapter
13 debtors to “provide for the submission of all or such portion of future earnings or other future income of the debtor … as
is necessary for the execution of the plan.” 62
Likewise, Congress amended provisions pertaining to an individual Chapter 11 debtor's ability to amend his plan and obtain
a discharge, which parallel the Code's provisions for Chapter 13 debtors. BAPCPA added section 1127(e) to the Code, which
permits an individual Chapter 11 debtor to modify a plan of reorganization “at any time after confirmation of the plan but before
completion of payments under the plan …,” similar to a Chapter 13 debtor under section 1329(a). 63
Furthermore, prior to 2005, individual Chapter 11 debtors received a discharge of their debts upon confirmation of a plan. In