VIP Call Girls Sector 67 Gurgaon Just Call Me 9711199012
[…] federal agency, pass-through entity and the Government Accountability Office
Note: While guidance from the GAQC as well as standard single audit rules indicate that organizations are only subject to single audit if they
expend more than $750k in a year, the FAQs issued by HHS indicate that commercial organizations that receive $750k in federal funds are
subject to single audit. To date, no definitive guidance has been released on this issue.
26. 26
Consolidated/Combined Entities
Per Section 200.514(a): “The single audit must cover the entire operations of the auditee, or, at the option of the
auditee, such audit must include a series of audits that cover departments, agencies, and other organizational units that
expended or otherwise administered Federal awards during such audit period, provided that each such audit must
encompass the financial statements and schedule of expenditures of Federal awards for each such department, agency,
and other organizational unit, which must be considered to be a non-Federal entity. The financial statements and
schedule of expenditures of Federal awards must be for the same audit period.”
• Consider which entity received the federal funding. More likely than not, that is the entity that will need the single or
program audit.
• If the Parent organizations (“PO”) received the funding then the PO would need the audit