2. CASE UPDATE: A REVIEW OF SIGNIFICANT
[…] investigations violates the National Labor Relations Act.
– Employer must demonstrate a legitimate business need for confidentiality.
– "Generalized concern" with protecting the integrity of an investigation is not
sufficient.
33
34. Banner Health System d/b/a Banner Estrella Medical Center
Factors to consider:
1. Do witnesses need protection?
2. Is evidence in danger of being destroyed?
3. Is testimony in danger of being fabricated?
4. Is there a need to prevent a cover up?
34
35. RETALIATORY DISCHARGE/WHISTLEBLOWER STATUTE
• T.C.A. §50-1-304(b): "No employee shall be
discharged or terminated solely for refusing to
participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about,
illegal activities."
• To whom must the whistle be blown? Must law
enforcement or an agency be notified, or is an internal
complaint sufficient?
35
36. • Simon v. Ernest Tubb Record Shop, Inc. (U.S.
District Court, Middle District of Tennessee,
November 2, 2012).
– Store denies employment to female