GUIDELINES ON USEFUL FORMS IN FREIGHT FORWARDING (F) Danny Diep Toh MBA.pdf
[…] For Deposit Only
/s/ DelJack, Inc.
41. DelJack, Inc. v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. 1:11-CV-65,
2012 WL 4482049 (D. Idaho Sept. 26, 2012).
For Deposit Only
/s/ DelJack, Inc.
I.C. 28-3-206(3)(c) – “A payor
bank . . . that takes the
instrument for immediate
payment over the counter
from a person other than a
collecting bank converts the
instrument unless the
proceeds of the instrument are
received by the indorser or
applied consistently with the
indorsement.”
42. DelJack, Inc. v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. 1:11-CV-65,
2012 WL 4482049 (D. Idaho Sept. 26, 2012).
I.C. 28-3-118(7) –
“*A+n action (i) for
conversion of an
instrument . . . must
be commenced
within three (3) years
after the cause of
action accrues.”
43. DelJack, Inc. v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. 1:11-CV-65,
2012 WL 4482049 (D. Idaho Sept. 26, 2012).
“You may not start a legal
action against us because
of any problem unless (a)
you have given us the
above notice [within 30
days after receipt of
account statements] and
(b) the legal action begins
within 1 year after we
send or make your
statement available to
you.”
I.C. 28-3-118(7) –
“*A+n action (i) for
conversion of an
instrument . . . must
be commenced
within three (3) years
after the cause of
action accrues.”
44. DelJack, Inc. v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. 1:11-CV-65,
2012 WL 4482049 (D. Idaho Sept. 26, 2012).
I.C. 28-1-302(a) – “Except as
otherwise provided in
subsection (b) of this section
or elsewhere in the uniform
commercial code, the effect of
provisions of the uniform
commercial code may be