SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Singh v. Holder, 638 F.3d 1196, 1203 n.3 (9th Cir. 2011). Accordingly, the court may exercise its discretion and to reach an issue not raised before the BIA. See id. 07/12 A-22
  • 30. H. Departure from the United States 1. Review of Removal Orders For cases governed by the permanent rules, departure from the United States does not terminate jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a); Mendez-Alcaraz v. Gonzales, 464 F.3d 842, 844 (9th Cir. 2006); see also Rivera v. Mukasey, 508 F.3d 1271, 1277 (9th Cir. 2007). For cases governed by the transitional rules, former 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c), the court generally lacks jurisdiction to review a deportation order once the applicant departs from the United States. See id. (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien … has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”); see also Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 399 (1995) (“Once an alien has been deported, the courts lack jurisdiction to review the deportation order’s validity.”); Kon v. Gonzales, 400 F.3d 1225, 1226 (9th Cir. 2005) (per curiam); Hajnal v. INS, 980 F.2d 1247, 1247 (9th Cir. 1992) (per curiam).