SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] See Mariscal-Sandoval v. Ashcroft, 370 F.3d 851, 856 (9th Cir. 2004). Note the court may stay the mandate in certain instances. See Myers v. Holder, 661 F.3d 1178, 1178-79 (9th Cir. 2011) (order) (staying mandate until BIA ruled on motion to reopen, and ordering that the mandate would be stayed pending disposition of the case if the BIA granted the motion to reopen, and in the alternative, the mandate would issue immediately if the BIA denied the motion to reopen). 2. Voluntary Departure Stays The court lacks jurisdiction to review a discretionary denial of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . nor shall any court order a stay of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure.”); Kalilu v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 1215, 1217 n.1 (9th Cir. 2008) (per curiam) (stating the court lacked jurisdiction to review claim that BIA erred in denying his request for voluntary departure); Gomez-Lopez v. Ashcroft, 393 F.3d 882, 883-84 (9th Cir. 2005); Alvarez-Santos v.