SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Ashcroft, 370 F.3d 851, 856 (9th Cir. 2004). Note the court
may stay the mandate in certain instances. See Myers v. Holder, 661 F.3d 1178,
1178-79 (9th Cir. 2011) (order) (staying mandate until BIA ruled on motion to
reopen, and ordering that the mandate would be stayed pending disposition of the
case if the BIA granted the motion to reopen, and in the alternative, the mandate
would issue immediately if the BIA denied the motion to reopen).

             2.     Voluntary Departure Stays
       The court lacks jurisdiction to review a discretionary denial of voluntary
departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal
from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . nor shall any court
order a stay of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with respect
to voluntary departure.”); Kalilu v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 1215, 1217 n.1 (9th Cir.
2008) (per curiam) (stating the court lacked jurisdiction to review claim that BIA
erred in denying his request for voluntary departure); Gomez-Lopez v. Ashcroft,
393 F.3d 882, 883-84 (9th Cir. 2005); Alvarez-Santos v.