SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Indeed, the risk of forum shopping is especially acute because the Fifth Circuit's rule applies not only to the Preclusion Provision,
but also the Removal Provision, and thus invites plaintiffs to seek out favorable state venues, from which removal will often
not be an option without SLUSA (as in the Roland case here). For example, Louisiana's class-action venue rules are relatively
lax, allowing suits against foreign defendants (like, for example, Merrill Lynch) who are licensed to do business within the
state, and even against unlicensed corporations. La. Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 42(4), (5) (general venue rules); id. art. 593(a)
(“An action brought on behalf of a class shall be brought in a parish of proper venue as to the defendant.”); see also Thomas
v. Mobil Oil Corp., 843 So. 2d 504, 508 (La. Ct. App. 2003) (Louisiana law provides for “expansive venue options” in class
actions). Given the narrow removal rule announced below, any plaintiff class that can meet these lax venue standards will have