SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] “involving nationally traded securities,” SLUSA § 2(5), and to make “Federal court the exclusive venue for most securities
class action lawsuits,” H.R. Rep. No. 105-803, at 13 (1998) (Conf. Rep.).

A principal way in which SLUSA achieved its stated purposes was by precluding certain securities class actions based on state
law. SLUSA amended both the 1933 and 1934 Acts by creating the category of “covered class actions” - defined to mean simply
a class action brought on behalf of more than 50 people, 112 Stat. 3232 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(4)(B)) - and precluding
any covered class action, either in state or federal court, “based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision
thereof” alleging, among other things, “a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or
sale of a covered security,” i.e., a security listed on a national exchange. 112 Stat. 3230 (1934 Act amendment) (codified at 15
U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1); definition of “covered security” codified at id. § 78bb(f)(5)(E))). This provision is referred to herein as