SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] • 2. PITT COUNTY SCHOOLS Behavioral Supports Team: Beth Ipock 830-3589 Karen Morris 830-3590 Karen Scott 830-3551
  • 3. North Carolina School Boards AssociationRaleigh, North Carolina Research By Alison Brown Schafer Legal Counsel Jeff Koweek Legal Intern
  • 4. Agenda for Today Pre-Existing NC Statutory Law Physical Restraint Mechanical Restraint Seclusion Isolation Time-Out Aversive Procedure No Modification of the Right to Force Notice, Reporting, and Documentation Limitations on Liability Training Requirements
  • 5. I. Pre-Existing North Carolina Statutory Law N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390. School personnel may use reasonable force. “Except as restricted or prohibited by rules adopted by the local boards of education, principals, teachers, substitute teachers, voluntary teachers, and teacher assistants and student teachers in the public schools of this State may use reasonable force in the exercise of lawful authority to restrain or correct pupils and maintain order.”
  • 6. I. Pre-Existing North Carolina Statutory Law N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391(a)(in part). Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils.