1. E-FILED
[…] 27
28
People v. Atlantic Richfield Company, et al.
Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara
Case No. 1-00-CV-788657
Proposed Statement of Decision
10
14. E-FILED: Dec 16, 2013 2:38 PM, Superior Court of CA, County of Santa Clara, Case #1-00-CV-788657 Filing #G-59187
1
V.
2
PLAINTIFF’S LEGAL AND EVIDENTIARY POSITIONS
Plaintiff contends as follows: 8
3
4
A.
5
In a public nuisance case seeking only abatement, “the burden of the People [is] to
6
prove the case only by a preponderance of the evidence.” (People v. Frangadakis (1960) 184
7
Cal.App.2d 540, 549-50; see also Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law,
8
the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].)
9
10
11
12
Legal standards
Among the rights common to the public is the right to public health. This includes the
right to be free from the harmful effects of lead in paint. Lead in homes in the Jurisdictions is