SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] the statutes of limitations clock -- would have occurred on March 31, 2005

when it was discovered that the Whitlock vault had been placed, unmarked,

in ground. The relief should be denied.


B. There is sufficient evidence to deny a Motion for Summary Judgment

or the requested relief before this Court on the argument made by

Stewart that Count II is time barred.


      Count II of the Complaint alleges “Interference with Right of Burial.”

In each count of the pending Complaint, damages are sought for injury to

quot;peace, happiness, and feelings,” pursuant to O.C.G.A. §51-12-6.


      Under O.C.G. A. Sec. 51-12-6, the statute provides: “In a tort action

in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the

plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the enlightened

consciences of impartial jurors.”


      The interference with the exercise of a burial right is a tort. See

Habersham v. Habersham, 164 Ga. App. 676, 297 S.E. 2d 315 (1982); Wright

v. Hollywood Cemetery Corp., 112 Ga. 884, 38 S.E. 94 (1901). It is beyond


                                       21