SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] meet the terms and conditions set out in the agreement. The terms and conditions set
forth in the amended affiliate agreement say nothing about the actual services that will
be offered by AWR. CUB and the AG contend that such an open-ended provision, if
approved, would obviate any future need for IAWC to come before the Commission for
approval of any of a wide range of affiliate transactions with AWR. While such a finding
may be perceived as efficient and beneficial by IA WC, CUB and the AG fear that it
would run counter to the Commission’s continuing oversight obligation set out in Section
7-101 of the Act.

       Section 7-101 provides, in part, “. . . no contract . . . for the furnishing of any
service… made with any affiliated interest . . . shall be effective unless it has first been
filed with and consented to by the Commission . . . .” CUB and the AG state that the
Commission must evaluate an affiliate transaction by applying a public interest
standard. Under Section 7-101, CUB and the AG note that if the Commission finds that
a contract or arrangement between affiliates is not in the public interest, it may either