4. September 2008 1-56432-373-0
[…] proceeding and subsequent proceedings.”
45
Utah Code Annotated, sec. 77-38-2(9)(a).
46
Oregon Revised Statutes, sec. 419A.004(31).
47
Human Rights Watch interview with Jennifer Bishop Jenkins, August 28, 2007.
48
Police officers harmed in the course of their duties are not considered victims under Ohio’s victims’ rights statute. In re
Walling, 91 Ohio Misc. 2d 181, 698 N.E.2d 154, 1997 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 335 (Ct. Cl. 1997). In Arizona, the definition of “victim”
excludes any person who is “in custody for an offense or is the accused.” Arizona Constitution art. 2, section 2.1(C).
Incarcerated victims are not granted the right to be heard and must instead submit evidence in writing. Arizona Rules of
Criminal Procedure 39 (2007). In Alabama, a person may be considered a victim “except if the person is in custody for an
offense or is the accused.” Alabama Code, sec. 15-23-60(19). In Michigan, “an individual who is incarcerated is not eligible to
15 Human Rights Watch September 2008
20. prohibit offering rehabilitative or “support services to incarcerated individuals, even