5. Contract Time Issues
[…] clauses.
• These issues include:
– When must goods be delivered or a service performed?
– To extent the contract contemplates ongoing relationship,
how long will it continue and how may it be terminated?
• Failure to address these timing issues can create
uncertainty about the parties’ obligations.
4
6. Time Of Performance
• Contracts can specify when a delivery should take place or a
service should be rendered, but often do not.
• Where a contract does not specify a time for performance:
– Under common law performance must occur within a
“reasonable time.”
– For the sale of goods UCC § 2-309(1) provides: “The time for
shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if
not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a
reasonable time.”
• If a specific time of performance is important, the parties should
specify when performance should occur and that “time of the
essence.”
5
7. Contracts Of Indefinite Duration
• What about contracts contemplating a continuing
relationship but which do not specify a duration?