5. Contract Time Issues
[…] terminated due to event specified in termination clause
considered indefinite.
– Contract explicitly stating it terminates “solely” upon certain
events may be perpetual.
9
11. Post-Term Performance
• Some courts have found that continued performance of
a fixed term contract after expiration transforms the
arrangement into a contract of indefinite duration.
• However, provisional performance while the parties are
discussing the terms of an agreement and clearly have
not reached agreement does not bind them to the
terms of proposed draft agreements.
10
12. Terminating An Indefinite Duration Contract
• Termination of an indefinite contract requires
reasonable notice.
• UCC § 2-309 – Notice of Termination:
Subsection (3): “Termination of a contract by one party except on the
happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be
received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification
is invalid if in its operation would be unconscionable.”
• The good faith obligation informs the obligation to
provide reasonable notice but courts do not impose
good faith requirement to require justification for
exercising right to terminate at will.
11
13. Timing & Method of Notice