5. Contract Time Issues
[…] Subsection (3): “Termination of a contract by one party except on the
happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be
received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification
is invalid if in its operation would be unconscionable.”
• The good faith obligation informs the obligation to
provide reasonable notice but courts do not impose
good faith requirement to require justification for
exercising right to terminate at will.
11
13. Timing & Method of Notice
• Both timing and method of notice of termination must
be reasonable.
– UCC § 1-205(a): “Whether a time for taking an action required
by the Uniform Commercial Code is reasonable depends on
the nature, purpose, and circumstances of the action.”
– Important consideration in termination of indefinite contract
is adequacy of notice to provide parties the opportunity to
make other arrangements.
– Informed by course of performance, course of dealing and
usage of trade as provided by UCC § 1-303.
12
15. Type of Evergreen Clause