1. MD 110 - Chapter 5 http://www.eeoc.gov/federal/directives/md110/chapter5.html
[…] identical. Bellow v. U.S. Postal Service, EEOC Request No. 05890913 (November 27,
11 of 16 6/2/2012 4:06 PM
12. MD 110 - Chapter 5 http://www.eeoc.gov/federal/directives/md110/chapter5.html
1989). The factual allegations and not the bases or the precise relief requested should be
the crux of the legal analysis.
8. Allegation Raised in Negotiated Grievance Proceeding-§ 1614.107(a)(4)
The complainant has raised the allegation in a negotiated grievance procedure that permits
allegations of discrimination, indicating an election to pursue a non-EEO process. Section
1614.301(a) provides that "a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter
of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614
or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both." This subsection also provides that an
election to proceed under 1614 is indicated by the "filing of a written complaint," while an
election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure is indicated by the "filing of a
timely written grievance." See Casey v.