SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Terminated employee met requirements for bringing of action under the Age
              Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) when the Equal Employment
              Opportunity Commission referred the employee's charge to the Ohio Civil Rights
              Commission (OCRC) to meet the referral requirements of the ADEA, and the
              employee commenced the action under the ADEA more than 60 days after

                                               Page 6 of 9
proceedings were commenced with the OCRC. Age Discrimination in
                Employment Act of 1967, §§ 14, 14(b), 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 633, 633(b). . . .

                         Section 633(b) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides in
                pertinent part:

                        In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State
                        which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment
                        because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority
                        to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit
                        may be brought under Section 626 of this title before the
                        expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been
                        commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have
                        been earlier terminated....

                the EEOC referred Plaintiff's EEOC charge to the OCRC in order to meet the
                referral requirements of § 14 of the ADEA (Doc. # 14, Exh. A) . . .

See EXHIBIT “F” attached hereto and incorporated by reference as if set forth in full herein.