SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] See For instance Pitts vs. Dayton Power & Light Co.: Arthur Pitts vs. Dayton Power & Light Co., 748 F.Supp. 527 (1989) - [1] Terminated employee met requirements for bringing of action under the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) when the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission referred the employee's charge to the Ohio Civil Rights Commission (OCRC) to meet the referral requirements of the ADEA, and the employee commenced the action under the ADEA more than 60 days after Page 6 of 9
  • 7. proceedings were commenced with the OCRC. Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, §§ 14, 14(b), 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 633, 633(b). . . . Section 633(b) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under Section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.... the EEOC referred Plaintiff's EEOC charge to the OCRC in order to meet the referral requirements of § 14 of the ADEA (Doc. # 14, Exh.