Mais conteúdo relacionado Semelhante a AP v. NCAA 1st DCA Opinion from Westlaw (20) AP v. NCAA 1st DCA Opinion from Westlaw1. Page 1
[…] ping into the shoes of the University and assuming policies or practices run afoul of the rights of ac-
© 2009 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.
11. Page 11
18 So.3d 1201, 249 Ed. Law Rep. 968, 34 Fla. L. Weekly D2009, 37 Media L. Rep. 2400
(Cite as: 18 So.3d 1201)
cess and privacy protected by the law. students and thus were not “education records” un-
der FERPA); Baker v. Mitchell-Waters, 160 Ohio
As it is pertinent here, FERPA is incorporated into App.3d 250, 826 N.E.2d 894 (2005) (records relat-
Florida law by section 1006.52(1), Florida Statutes ing to allegations of abuse or neglect of students by
(2009), which provides that “[a] student's education teachers are not subject to FERPA).
records, as defined in the Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. § [13] The trial court concluded that the two docu-
1232g, and the federal regulations issued pursuant ments did not include any information that would
thereto, and applicant records are confidential and qualify as an education record. Specifically, the
exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the court found that these documents “do not contain
State Constitution.” information*1211 directly relating to a student.”
Our review confirms the trial court's view that these
The phrase “education records” is defined in records pertain to allegations of misconduct by the