2024 03 13 AZ GOP LD4 Gen Meeting Minutes_FINAL.docx
[…] Certification Report form by the technician, sent to the program supervisor, and placed in
the file for certified instruments.” U.A.C. R714-500.6.D.5.
This report is then admissible in a criminal DUI trial or an administrative driver
license appeal to prove that the instrument used was accurate if:
(a) the judge finds that they were made in the regular course of the
investigation at or about the time of the act, condition, or event; and
(b) the source of information from which made and the method and
circumstances of their preparation indicate their trustworthiness.
U.C.A. § 41-6a-515(2). If the judge does find that the standards established under the
statute and the conditions for admissibility have been met, “there is a presumption that
the test results are valid and further foundation for introduction of the evidence is
unnecessary.” U.C.A. § 41-6a-515(3).
The Certification Report was designed to comply with the requirements of Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-5-7051, which allows the use of unsworn declarations in lieu of
notarized affidavits under the Utah court rules. In addition, the Certification Report