2024 03 13 AZ GOP LD4 Gen Meeting Minutes_FINAL.docx
[…] After
End of BRIEFS
The Prosecutor Page 11
12. LEGAL BRIEFS
ADMISSIBILITY OF INTOXILYZER CERTIFICATION REPORTS
By Lana Taylor, Assistant Attorney General
Counsel to the Utah Department of Public Safety
Recently, there have been a number of inquiries regarding the admissibility of the
new the Certification Reports currently in use by the Utah Highway Patrol intoxilyzer
technicians. The changes to the report were designed to meet all of the requirements for
admissibility under the applicable statutes and be self-authenticating under the Utah
Rules of Evidence.
Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-515(1), provides that the Commissioner of the Department
of Public Safety “shall establish standards for the administration and interpretation of
chemical analysis of a person's breath or oral fluids, including standards of training.”
These standards are found in Utah Administrative Code R714-500, which describes the
procedures that a technician must comply with in order to certify that an intoxilyzer is
working properly. The rule specifically provides that “a report of the certification results