SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] reasoned governmental intransigence on an issue of public importance is relevant.

King County agrees the penalty should reflect the significance of the project to which

the PRA request relates. However, the trial court and King County go too far by

requiring actual public harm.

      The proper formulation of the factor is the potential for public harm; assessing

a penalty under the PRA should not be contingent on uncovering the proverbial

smoking gun, but whether there is the potential for public harm. See RCW 42.56.030

(“The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the

instruments that they have created.”). Here, the requested records dealt with a $300

million, publicly financed project that was subject to referendum, where time was of

the essence. The potential for public harm is obvious; however, the lack of actual

public harm is irrelevant to penalizing King County for its misconduct.