SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] the exploitation and recovery of natural gas in a geological formation known as the
Marcellus Shale.

The litigation proceeded below in an accelerated fashion, in part

because the legislation itself was designed to take effect quickly and imposed
obligations which required the challengers to formulate their legal positions swiftly; and
in part in recognition of the obvious economic importance of the legislation to the
Commonwealth and its citizens.
The litigation implicates, among many other sources of law, a provision of this
Commonwealth’s organic charter, specifically Section 27 of the Declaration of Rights in
the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the
preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic
values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural
resources are the common property of all the people,
including generations yet to come. As trustee of these
resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain
them for the benefit of all the people.
PA. CONST. art.