SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] and lessees are being destroyed, the objective of effective resource
development thwarted, and the ultimate in waste of New York’s oil and gas
resources assured, all on a statewide basis. Taken together, the ability of
localities to “zone out” oil and gas drilling could toll the death knell for
development of this State’s indigenous resources in direct conflict with the
explicit policy objectives of the ECL (promoting recovery, preventing waste
25
and protecting the correlative rights of “all owners”) and the express policy
of the New York Energy Law. See Energy Law § 3-101(5) (declaring it to
be State policy “to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development
and wise use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not
limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural
gas from Devonian shale formations . . . .” [L.1978, c. 396]). Aside from
the cumulative evisceration of available leasing area resulting from the ever-
increasing number of municipal bans, operators surely will be reluctant to
pursue development in New York if their investment can be obliterated by