SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Taken together, the ability of localities to “zone out” oil and gas drilling could toll the death knell for development of this State’s indigenous resources in direct conflict with the explicit policy objectives of the ECL (promoting recovery, preventing waste
  • 25. 25 and protecting the correlative rights of “all owners”) and the express policy of the New York Energy Law. See Energy Law § 3-101(5) (declaring it to be State policy “to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural gas from Devonian shale formations . . . .” [L.1978, c. 396]).