SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] Lafferty, 967 P.2d 363 (1998).
26
People v. Rotkvich, 256 Ill.App.3d 124 (1st Dist. 1993).
27
People v. Isaac, 335 Ill.App.3d 129 (2d Dist. 2002).
28
People v. Dionesotes, 235 Ill.App.3d 967 (2d Dist. 1992).
29
People v. Blankenship, 353 Ill.App.3d 322 (3d Dist. 2004); Village of Lake in the Hills
v. Lloyd, 227 Ill. App. 3d 351 (2d Dist. 1992); People v. Barnes, 152 Ill.App.3d 1004 (4th
Dist. 1987); People v. Brand, 71 Ill.App.3d 698 (1st Dist. 1979).
Issues in DUI Search and Seizure
Obstructed Windshield
Police officers may stop a motorist for driving with an obstructed
windshield. Section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states:
No person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended
between the driver and the front windshield *** which materially obstructs
the driver’s view.30
In People v. Cole,31 the defendant was stopped because the officer observed a
single strand of opaque beads, which were one-fourth of an inch in
diameter, hanging four inches in length from the rearview mirror at eye
level. The arresting officer, however, believed “anything suspended between
the driver and the front windshield violated section 12-503(c).”32 The
officer never testified that the beads constituted a material obstruction but
only that they “hindered [the] defendant’s ability to observe other
drivers.”33 Because the arresting officer did not have a reasonable suspicion