SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] which, when combined with the rational inferences from those facts, create a
reasonable suspicion that the person in question has committed or is about to
commit a crime.5 The reasonableness of vehicle stops is analyzed under the
principles set forth in Terry v. Ohio6: a law enforcement officer may briefly
detain a person for questioning, based upon specific and articulable facts and
reasonable inferences therefrom, if the officer reasonably believes that the
person has committed, or is about to commit, a crime. This rule has been
codified in 725 ILCS 5/107-14,7 which states:
A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace
officer, may stop any person in a public place for a
reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably
infers from the circumstances that the person is
committing, is about to commit or has committed an
offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may
demand the name and address of the person and an
explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary
questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the
person was stopped.
A DUI defense attorney must always analyze the propriety of the stop, and
file a Motion to Suppress based upon an improper stop.
Seizure
A person is seized “‘when, by means of physical force or a show of
authority,’ that person’s ‘freedom of movement is restrained.’”8 A seizure