SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] 4
Rush, 319 Ill.App. 3d at 39.
5
DiSpirito, 195 Ill.App.3d at 863.
6
Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).
7
725 ILCS 5/107-14.
8
People v. Brownlee, 186 Ill.2d 501, 517 (1999) (quoting United States v. Mendenhall,
446 U.S. 544, (1980).
9
People v. Gherna, 203 Ill.2d 165 (2003); People v. Beverly, 364 Ill.App.3d 361 (2d
Dist 2006).
By David Franks
officer’s activation of his or her emergency overhead oscillating lights as a
show of authority is one factor to consider in determining whether or not a
seizure has occurred.10
Traffic Stops
Improper Lane Usage
In Illinois, 625 ILCS 5/11-709 (a) states: “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly
as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such
lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made
with safety.”11 Police officers cite the offense of improper lane usage most
often as the reason for vehicle stops that ultimately result in charges of
driving under the influence. In many cases a police officer will stop a vehicle
because the vehicle traveled over the fog line―the solid line separating the