12
Completed Gift Asset Protection Trust
How Parents Keep Control
13. Givner & Kaye,
A Professional Corporation
Bruce@GivnerKaye.com
13
California’s Rule against Self-Settled Spendthrift Trusts is in
Probate Code §15302(a):
“If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the
settlor's interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or
involuntary transfer of the settlor's interest, the restraint is invalid against
transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on
transfer does not affect the validity of the trust.”
See §112.035 of the Texas Property Code: “if the settlor is also a
beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary
transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from
satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.”
Completed Gift Asset Protection Trust
How Parents Keep Control
14. Givner & Kaye,
A Professional Corporation
Bruce@GivnerKaye.com
14