SlideShare uma empresa Scribd logo
[…] A: Yes.
At this point, you have done a good job impeaching the witness, but there is no current evidence
that the light was amber changing to red. Once Plaintiff’s counsel rehabilitates him on redirect,
you have no controverting evidence to plaintiff’s statement the light was green until and unless
you tell the Court: “Your Honor, Defendant offers in evidence Page 41, lines 12 through 18 of
Plaintiff’s Deposition under oath taken April 12, 2004.” So do it. Or read it in or your case,
together with the other damning admissions you elicited at the same deposition.
Be aware that under § 3117 (b), your opponent can read into evidence, immediately following
your reading (or later), “any other part of the deposition which ought in fairness to be considered
in connection with the part read.”
You can use a doctor’s deposition without showing any of the special circumstances that the
proponent of the use of a deposition might have to show.
New York State Bar Association 54 1/29/09
PREPPING THE CLIENT
1. The client must be prepared like any other witness (q.v. supra)